national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Televicentro of Puerto Rico, LLC v. Bravia Stoli

Claim Number: FA1104001385826

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Televicentro of Puerto Rico, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by John W. Bagwell of Lerman Senter PLLC, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Bravia Stoli (“Respondent”), Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wapatv.com>, registered with Backslap Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 26, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 26, 2011.

 

On April 27, 2011, Backslap Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wapatv.com> domain name is registered with Backslap Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Backslap Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Backslap Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 3, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 23, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wapatv.com.  Also on May 3, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 25, 2011 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <wapatv.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WAPA-TV mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wapatv.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <wapatv.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Televicentro of Puerto Rico LLC, is a regional television service provider for Puerto Rico.  Complainant has use the WAPA-TV mark in association with its television services for over 57 years and is the only television station allowed to us that particular call sign. 

 

Respondent, Bravia Stoli, registered the disputed domain name on May 16, 2002.  The disputed domain name resolves to a pay-per-click website offering links to third-party sites unrelated to Complainant.  Respondent presumably receives referral or click-through fees from the linked sites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant in this matter does not currently own a trademark registration for the WAPA-TV mark.  Previous panels have determined that registration of a mark is not required to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant need not have a trademark registration to established its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that it has established its common law rights in the WAPA-TV mark through continuous use over the last half century.  Complainant has used the WAPA-TV mark to support its television services business for over 50 years.  Previous panels have determined that when a business has used a mark for an extended period of time in conjunction with its business then it has created a secondary meaning in that mark and giving the business protectable rights in the mark. See  Ass’n of Tex. Prof’l Educators, Inc. v. Salvia Corp., FA 685104 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2006) (holding that the complainant had demonstrated common law rights in the ATPE mark through continuous use of the mark in connection with educational services for over twenty-five years); see also Kahn Dev. Co. v. RealtyPROshop.com, FA 568350 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark acquired secondary meaning among local consumers sufficient to establish common law rights where the complainant had been continuously and extensively promoting a real estate development under the mark for several years).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established its common law rights in the WAPA-TV mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through continuous use for over 50 years thereby creating a secondary meaning for the mark

 

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its own WAPA-TV mark.  Respondent’s <wapatv.com> domain name includes the majority of the mark, omitting only the hyphen from it, while adding the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The Panel finds that removing a hyphen and adding a gTLD do not sufficiently differentiate Respondent’s disputed domain name from Complainant’s WAPA-TV mark making the two confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark); see also Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co. v. Club Car Executive Transp., D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that removing a hyphen in the domain names is not sufficient to differentiate the domain names from the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met its initial burden of proof by making a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The onus now lies on Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  In this case, Respondent has not only failed to rebut Complainant’s prima facie showing but has failed to file any response which allows this Panel to assume that it has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  The Panel will still examine the record in its entirety to determine whether Respondent does in fact retain rights or legitimate interests in the mark pursuant to factors enumerated in Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent has offered no evidence to support a finding that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant as “Bravia Stoli,” which the Panel finds is not similar to the <wapatv.com> domain name.  Thus, based on the evidence in the record, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not engaging in a bona fide offering of goods or services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <wapatv.com> domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a commercial pay-per-click site offering links to third-party sites unrelated to Complainant’s business, for which Respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each Internet user that clicks on the linked sites.  The Panel finds that this usage of the disputed domain name indicates that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <wapatv.com> domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii), respectively.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant).

 

Respondent has also attempted to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $8,000, which this Panel finds is far more than the costs associated with such a site.  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s willingness to sell a contested domain name for more than its out-of-pocket costs provided additional evidence that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name to the complainant suggests that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s attempts to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant indicates that Respondent has registered and is using the <wapatv.com> domain name in bad faith.  Respondent attempted to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $8,000, which the Panel estimates is far greater than the costs associated with registering the site.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant is affirmative evidence of bad faith registration and use by Respondent under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) where it offered it for sale for far more than its estimated out-of-pocket costs it incurred in initially registering the disputed domain name); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. AchievementTec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding the respondent’s offer to sell the domain name for $2,000 sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)).

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent is gaining commercially from the confusingly similar domain name constituting bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a pay-per-click site offering links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.  Internet users may be diverted to these third-party sites by the confusingly similar domain name resulting in a profit for Respondent.  The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by profiting from the confusingly similar domain name.  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also The Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wapatv.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  May 26, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page