national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. Lina Gunawan

Claim Number: FA1104001385840

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Karen A. Webb, California, USA.  Respondent is Lina Gunawan (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <googleplacesunleashed.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 26, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 26, 2011.

 

On April 29, 2011, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <googleplacesunleashed.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 3, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 23, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@googleplacesunleashed.com.  Also on May 3, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 26, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant uses the GOOGLE trademark and service mark in connection with the operation of Internet search and related businesses.

 

Complainant holds a trademark and service mark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the GOOGLE mark (Reg. No. 3,140,793, issued September 12, 2006). 

 

Respondent registered the <googleplacesunleashed.com> domain name on October 19, 2010. 

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website that offers services which compete with Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent’s <googleplacesunleashed.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the GOOGLE mark. 

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <googleplacesunleashed.com>.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <googleplacesunleashed.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark and service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant has rights in the GOOGLE trademark and service mark by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where a complainant had submitted evidence of its registration of a mark with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether a complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which a respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in the mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <googleplacesunleashed.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the GOOGLE mark.  Respondent utilizes Complainant’s entire mark in the domain name, and merely adds the generic terms “places” and “unleashed” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These additions do not distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent’s domain name is therefore confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark for purposes of the Policy.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of a complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Disney Enters. Inc. v. McSherry, FA 154589 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding the <disneyvacationvillas.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to a complainant’s DISNEY mark because it incorporated the entire mark and merely added two generic terms to it); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” to the mark of another in forming a domain name is insufficient to differentiate the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant has the initial burden of presenting a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name <googleplacesunleashed.com>.  The burden then shifts to Respondent to prove that it has such rights or legitimate interests.  See, for example, Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006), finding that:

 

complainant must first make a prima facie case that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. 

 

Complainant has met its prima facie burden under this head of the Policy, while Respondent has failed to answer the allegations of the Complaint filed in this proceeding.  We may therefore view Respondent’s failure to submit a Response as evidence that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002):

 

[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We first note that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the GOOGLE mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information lists the registrant of the disputed domain name only as “Lina Gunawan,” which does not resemble the <googleplacesunleashed.com> domain name.  On this record, we must conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have demonstrated that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that a respondent failed to establish rights or legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name where that respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring a complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it was commonly known by the domain name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating that the fact that “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” was a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

We also observe that Complainant alleges, without objection from Respondent, that the <googleplacesunleashed.com> domain name resolves to a website that offers services that compete with the business of Complainant.  In the circumstances here presented, we may comfortably presume that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to operate a website offering services that compete with Complainant’s Internet business services in an attempt to receive commercial gain.  Therefore, we conclude that Respondent does not use the <googleplacesunleashed.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that a respondent was not using a contested domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because that respondent used the domain name to take advantage of a complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name as alleged in the Complaint disrupts Complainant’s business within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005):

Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

See also Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that a respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to that respondent’s competing website).

 

Because Respondent’s <googleplacesunleashed.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE trademark and service mark, Internet users looking for Complainant’s website but instead finding Respondent’s website are likely to become confused as to the possibility of Complainant’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with, the resolving website.  Respondent uses this confusion to solicit business for its competing services its own profit.  Such use of the domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent diverted Internet users searching for a complainant to its own website, likely profiting in the process); see also Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent used the <dellcomputerssuck.com> domain name to divert Internet users to that respondent’s website, which offered competing computer products and services).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) have been met. 

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <googleplacesunleashed.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  June 8, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page