national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1104001385865

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Renee Reuter of Enterprise Holdings, Inc., Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <enterpriiserentacar.com>, registered with Above, Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 27, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 27, 2011.

 

On April 27, 2011, Above, Pty Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name is registered with Above, Pty Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Above, Pty Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above, Pty Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 28, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 18, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterpriiserentacar.com.  Also on April 28, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 20, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name(s) be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Enterprise Holdings, Inc., serves the daily car rental needs of customers throughout the United States, Canada, Ireland, Germany, and the United Kingdom. Complainant owns a United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) trademark registration for the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark (Reg. No. 2,371,192 issued July 25, 2000).

 

Respondent, Above.com Domain Privacy, registered the <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name on January 7, 2011. The disputed domain name resolves to a web page that provides links to competing car rental services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns a USPTO trademark registration for the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark (Reg. No. 2,371,192 issued July 25, 2000). The Panel finds that registering a mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even when Respondent lives or operates outside the U.S. See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR because the disputed domain name merely misspells Complainant’s mark by adding an extra letter “i,” deletes the space and hyphens between the terms, and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” The Panel determines that misspelling Complainant’s mark by adding a single letter does not differentiate the disputed domain name. See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Valpak Direct Mktg. Sys., Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., D2006-0714 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2006) (finding the <vallpak.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the VALPAK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).). The Panel finds that neither deleting spaces and hyphens nor adding a gTLD affects the essential character of the disputed domain name enough to prevent a finding of confusing similarity. See Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark); see also Albertson’s, Inc. v. Bennett, FA 117013 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2002) (“[T]he absence of a space and the hyphen between the words of the mark are not changes that are capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) identical analysis.”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar). The Panel thus holds that Respondent’s <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

In order to shift the burden from Complainant to Respondent to demonstrate rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, Complainant must put forth a prima facie case against Respondent according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). As Complainant has met this obligation, Respondent bears the burden of proving its rights and legitimate interests. By defaulting, however, Respondent has presented no evidence of rights and legitimate interests and has not countered Complainant’s allegations. The Panel thus concludes that Respondent does not possess rights and interests in the disputed domain name. See Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name). The Panel will still consider the evidence presented according to the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors, however, in order to make an independent determination on Respondent’s rights and legitimate interests.

 

Complainant contends that it has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR mark for any purpose. The WHOIS information for the <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name does not reflect any association between Respondent and the disputed domain name. The Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name and thus lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name only resolves to a generic website featuring a listing of pay-per-click links to car rental services, including those provided by Complainant and Complainant’s competitors like Hertz Car Rental, Alamo Rent A Car, and National Car Rental. The Panel holds that using the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click link directory for the very services offered by Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees); see also Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent advertises both Complainant and other competing car rental companies on the resolving website in the form of pay-per-click links. As this gives consumers the option of easily choosing a competitor over Complainant, this link directory facilitates competition with Complainant and disrupts Complainant’s business. The Panel finds that this competition and disruption resulting from the <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name exhibits bad faith registration and use on the part of Respondent pursuant to Policy         ¶ 4(b)(iii). See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy      ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent intentionally registered the infringing <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain  name in order to attract Internet users to the pay-per-click resolving website. Complainant asserts that Respondent uses Complainant’s mark and features links relating to Complainant’s car rental services to create confusion as to the source or affiliation of the resolving website. Complainant contends that Respondent conducts these actions with the aim of commercial gain from the pay-per-click revenue, which the Panel deems is evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterpriiserentacar.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  May 28, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page