national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

ER Marks, Inc. and QVC, Inc. v. Jeremiah Driscoll

Claim Number: FA1105001386786

 

PARTIES

Complainant is ER Marks, Inc. and QVC, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jeffrey H. Epstein of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Jeremiah Driscoll (“Respondent”), Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <qvccoupons.org>, registered with GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 3, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 3, 2011.

 

On May 5, 2011, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <qvccoupons.org> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 9, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 31, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@qvccoupons.org.  Also on May 9, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent in compliance with the requirements of the Policy, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 6, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Respondent has failed to submit a response to the Complaint filed in this proceeding in compliance with the requirements of the Policy.  However, Respondent has communicated with the National Arbitration Forum via an e-mail message.  The panel will consider the contents of that e-mail communication in determining the appropriate disposition of the Complaint.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a compliant response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant owns the QVC service mark.

 

Complainant owns registrations for the QVC mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (including Reg. No. 1,455,889, issued September 1, 1987). 

 

Complainant uses the QVC mark in the operation of its on-line and direct-response television retail shopping business.

 

Respondent registered the disputed <qvccoupons.org> domain name on February 25, 2011. 

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website with links to Complainant’s competitors in the online and television retail sales businesses. 

 

Respondent’s <qvccoupons.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s QVC mark.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and Respondent is not authorized to use the QVC service mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <qvccoupons.org>.

 

Respondent registered and uses the contested <qvccoupons.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a compliant response to the Complaint filed in this proceeding.  However, in an e-mail communication addressed to the National Arbitration Forum, Respondent has recited as follows:

 

Just tell them they can have the domain name and we will leave it at that.

 

DISCUSSION

         

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that, in the ordinary course, Complainant must prove each of the following to obtain from a Panel an order that a domain name be transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

ii.     Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Further, Policy ¶ 3(a) provides for the transfer of a domain name registration upon the written instructions of the parties to a UDRP proceeding without the need for otherwise required findings and conclusions (see Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Ar. Forum Jan. 13, 2004;    see also Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 24, 2005)).  

 

DECISION

Respondent’s non-compliant response to the allegations of the Complaint filed in this proceeding does not contest the material allegations of the Complaint, and, in particular, it does not contest Complainant’s request that the disputed domain name be transferred to Complainant.  Rather Respondent has indicated in a written communication addressed to the National Arbitration Forum that it is agreeable that the subject domain name be transferred to Complainant.  Thus the parties have effectively agreed in writing to a transfer of the subject domain name from Respondent to Complainant without the need for further proceedings.

 

It is therefore Ordered that the <qvccoupons.org> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  June 15, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page