national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Churchill Insurance Co. Ltd. v. oren llc

Claim Number: FA1105001387008

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Churchill Insurance Co. Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas of Troutman Sanders LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is oren llc (“Respondent”), Washington, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cchurchill.com>, registered with DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically May 4, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment May 4, 2011.

 

On May 4, 2011, DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cchurchill.com> domain name is registered with DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM verified that Respondent is bound by the DIRECTI INTERNET SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD. d/b/a PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 12, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 1, 2011, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cchurchill.com.  Also on May 12, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 6, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    The domain name that Respondent registered, <cchurchill.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHURCHILL mark.

 

2.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <cchurchill.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <cchurchill.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Churchill Insurance Co. Ltd., is an insurance company based in the United Kingdom.  Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,042,931 issued November 28, 2007).  Complainant uses the mark to support and promote its business.

 

Respondent, oren llc, registered the disputed domain name August 1, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a directory site offering links to third-party websites that offer insurance services that compete with Complainant’s services. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established its rights in the CHURCHILL mark by registering it with a federal trademark authority, the UKIPO. Registering a mark with a federal trademark authority, like the UKIPO, provides the registrant with defendable rights in a mark under the UDRP.  See The Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc v. TRB, FA 622345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2006) (“The Panel accepts Complainant’s registration of the THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office as evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also The Royal Bank of Scot. Group plc, Direct Line Ins. plc, & Privilege Ins. Co. Ltd. v. Demand Domains, c/o C.S.C., FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum August 2, 2006) (holding that registration of the PRIVILEGE mark with the United Kingdom trademark authority sufficiently established the complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy).  The Panel finds that Complainant established rights in the CHURCHILL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering the mark with the UKIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,042,931 issued November 28, 2007).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s <cchurchill.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s own CHURCHILL mark.  The disputed domain name includes the entire mark while adding the letter “c” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that addition of a letter and a gTLD do not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), making the two confusingly similar.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (finding the respondent’s <microssoft.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s MICROSOFT mark because they differ by only one letter, and “such a small alteration is insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant met its initial burden of proof by making what the Panel finds to be a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent now has the burden of proving that it does have such rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain to rebut Complainant’s prima facie showing.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  Respondent failed to file a response in this matter, which allows the Panel to assume that Complainant’s allegations that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name are true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“Given Respondent’s failure to submit a substantive answer in a timely fashion, the Panel accepts as true all of the allegations of the complaint.”).  However, the Panel still examines the record in its entirety before making a determination relative to Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent offered no evidence to show that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant as “oren llc,” which this Panel finds is nominally different from the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site offering links to third-party websites that all offer insurance services that compete with Complainant’s own services.  Complainant contends that this use does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. A respondent’s use of a domain name for such a purpose does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name.  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <wellsrfargo.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts its business providing affirmative evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a site offering links to Complainant’s competitors.  Internet users diverted to these linked sites may purchase goods or services from Complainant’s competitors rather than Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name does in fact disrupt Complainant’s business and supports a finding of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent is gaining commercially from the operation of the confusingly similar domain name, which is conduct that also supports findings of bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site offering links to third-party websites, many of which resolve to Complainant’s competitors.  Presumably, Respondent collects a click-through fee for each Internet user diverted to these linked sites.  The Panel finds that Respondent is gaining commercially from the registration and use of the confusingly similar domain name constituting bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that <cchurchill.com>, domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated:  June 16, 2011.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page