national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. WishName.com

Claim Number: FA1105001388788

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Karen A. Webb of Fenwick & West, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is WishName.com (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bygoogle.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 13, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 13, 2011.

 

On May 16, 2011, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bygoogle.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 17, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 6, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bygoogle.com.  Also on May 17, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 9, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant owns the GOOGLE service mark and uses it in connection with its search engine and other Internet services. 

 

Complainant holds registrations for its GOOGLE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (including Reg. No. 2,806,075, issued on January 20, 2004).

 

Respondent registered the <bygoogle.com> domain name on February 16, 2009. 

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a website at which Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant by displaying Complainant’s logo and posting hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors in the Internet search business.

 

Respondent’s <bygoogle.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

 

Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use any of its marks in any way.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <bygoogle.com>.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <bygoogle.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established its rights in the GOOGLE service mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of that mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007):

 

As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

See also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); further see Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent resides or operates, it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <bygoogle.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE service mark.  The disputed domain name includes the entire mark, adding only the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and the generic term “by.”  These alterations of the mark in forming the disputed domain name are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007):

 

The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.

 

See also Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding a respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant has the obligation to establish prima facie that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name.  The burden thereupon shifts to Respondent to show that it has such rights or interests.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under this head of the Policy, the burden shifts to a respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name).  Complainant has met its initial prima facie burden, while Respondent has failed to respond to the allegations filed in this proceeding. We are therefore free to presume that Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004):

 

Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.

 

Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We first note that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and that

Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use any of its marks in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name only as “WishName.com,” which does not resemble the disputed domain name.  On this record, we must conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have demonstrated that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLD-TRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name, and so had no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), based on the relevant WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name, so that it had failed to demonstrate that it had rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where there was no evidence in the record, including the relevant WHOIS information, suggesting that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, in that the domain name resolves to a website which mimics Complainant’s own site.  This behavior by Respondent is an evident attempt to pass itself off as Complainant, which does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the dispute domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), respectively.  See Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 25, 2006) (a panel finding that a respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as a complainant by the use of a domain name confusingly similar to that complainant’s mark was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where that respondent’s resolving website was nearly identical to that complainant’s website); see also Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007):

 

Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE service mark, disrupts Complainant’s business in that it resolves to a website which mimics Complainant’s own website while displaying links to the websites of Complainant’s business competitors.  This constitutes evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007):

 

This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

See also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a contested domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing links to the websites of a complainant’s commercial competitors represents evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website resembling Complainant’s own site, which carries links to the websites of Complainant’s competitors in the Internet search business.  Respondent presumably profits from the employment of this device, whether from the receipt of click-through fees or otherwise.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name in this manner constitutes evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that a respondent came within the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by displaying a complainant’s mark on its website and offering services identical to those offered by that complainant); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bygoogle.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  June 24, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page