national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. Noorinet

Claim Number: FA1105001388789

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Karen A. Webb of Fenwick & West, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Noorinet (“Respondent”), Korea.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <googledu.com>, registered with NETPIA.COM.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically May 13, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment May 13, 2011. The Complaint was submitted in both English and Korean.

 

On May 22, 2011, NETPIA.COM confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <googledu.com> domain name is registered with NETPIA.COM and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NETPIA.COM verified that Respondent is bound by the NETPIA.COM registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 31, 2011, the Forum served the Korean language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Korean language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 20, 2011, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@googledu.com.  Also on May 31, 2011, the Korean language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 22, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from the Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Korean language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    The domain name that Respondent registered, <googledu.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.

 

2.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <googledu.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <googledu.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Google Inc., owns the GOOGLE mark, which it uses to provide one of the largest Internet search engines in the world. Complainant owns federal trademark registrations for the GOOGLE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,502 issued September 14, 2004).

 

Respondent, Noorinet, created the <googledu.com> domain name November 20, 2008. The disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays an offer to sell the domain name, but which redirects to a website featuring a counter service and an Internet search bar after a few minutes.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the GOOGLE mark. Registration with a federal trademark authority is sufficient to establish rights. See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)”). Additionally, the registration need not be in the country in which Respondent resides or operates. See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if the complainant has never traded in that country). Complainant provided evidence of trademark registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,502 issued September 14, 2004).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant established rights in the GOOGLE mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that the <googledu.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its GOOGLE mark. The addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) is not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from the mark it is confusingly similar to. See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the <redhat.org> domain name is identical to the complainant’s RED HAT mark because the mere addition of gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark”). Nor does the addition of the letters “d” and “u” adequately distinguish the domain name. See L.F.P., Inc. v. Yarbrough, FA 114420 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2002) (finding that <xxxbarelylegal.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s BARELY LEGAL mark because the addition of “xxx” was not a distinguishing addition); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that <oicq.net> and <oicq.com> are confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark, ICQ). Therefore, the Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD and the letters “d” and “u” do not differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has exclusive rights; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <googledu.com> domain name. Once Complainant makes a prima facie case to support its allegations, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have such rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)); see also Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights; however the Panel still reviews the record to determine if evidence there supports a finding that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to presume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests. See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <googledu.com> domain name. Complainant urges that it has not given Respondent permission to use the GOOGLE mark in any way. In addition, Respondent’s WHOIS information gives no indication that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. A Respondent’s WHOIS information, coupled with the other information on the record, may demonstrate whether a respondent is commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel thus finds that nothing in the record, including Respondent’s WHOIS information, suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <googledu.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent’s domain name resolves to what appears to be an inactive website that transfers Internet users to a counter website that includes an Internet search bar. Presumably, Respondent benefits from Internet users who seek Complainant’s services. Complainant argues that this is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Use of a confusingly similar domain name to offer services similar to those offered in the case at hand is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <googledu.com> domain name to intentionally divert Internet users away from Complainant’s website so as to commercially gain is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).

 

On the initial page of the <googledu.com> domain name, the website advertises that the disputed domain name is for sale. A public willingness to sell a domain name can demonstrate a lack of rights and legitimate interests in a domain name. See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Given Respondent’s open willingness to sell the disputed domain name, the Panel finds that Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name has been established under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name is evidence that supports findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale).

 

The disputed domain name eventually resolves to a website that offers an Internet search bar. Because this is the main feature of Complainant’s website, Respondent is attempting to operate in direct competition with Complainant.  When a respondent is operating in competition with a complainant, and thus is disrupting the complainant’s business, such use supports findings of bad faith registration and use of a domain name. See Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate websites that compete with the complainant’s business).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to provide an Internet search bar that disrupts Complainant’s business by directly competing with it and diverting Internet users to its own website, supports findings that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under a Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) analysis.

 

In the presence of use such as that set out above, the Panel may make an inference that Respondent acts in this manner to monetarily benefit from such use. Respondent’s registration and use of a confusingly similar domain name was presumably done in order to capitalize upon the greatest number of user mistakes and thus produce profit for Respondent. This type of behavior indicates that a respondent’s registration and use of a domain name was in bad faith. See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <googledu.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated:  July 6, 2011.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page