national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. Abedellatif Shatila

Claim Number: FA1105001389362

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Terrence J. Madden of Kostner, Koslo & Brovold LLC, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is Abedellatif Shatila (“Respondent”), Lebanon.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ashlyfurniture.com>, registered with Web Tech Names Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 18, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 19, 2011.

 

On May 18, 2011, Web Tech Names Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name is registered with Web Tech Names Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Web Tech Names Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Web Tech Names Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 19, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 8, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ashlyfurniture.com.  Also on May 19, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 13, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASHLEY FURNITURE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc., is the owner of the ASHLEY FURNITURE mark, which it uses in connection with its retail store services in the furniture industry.  Complainant holds a trademark registration for its ASHLEY FURNITURE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,894,665registered October 19, 2004). 

 

Respondent, Abedellatif Shatila, registered the <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name on May 4, 2011.  The disputed domain name resolves to a directory website which features third-party links to commercial sites offering furniture products in direct competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant maintains that it has established rights in the ASHLEY FURNITURE mark.  Prior panels have determined that a complainant can establish rights in a mark by registering with a trademark authority.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).  The Panel finds that it is not necessary for Complainant to register its mark in the same country as Respondent’s location.  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).  Here, Complainant holds a trademark registration for its ASHLEY FURNITURE mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,894,665 issued October 19, 2004).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated its rights in the ASHLEY FURNITURE mark through its trademark registration according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant also maintains that Respondent’s <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASHLEY FURNITURE mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates the mark entirely and changes it simply by deleting the space between the words of the mark, deleting the letter “e” from “ASHLEY,” and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the deletion of a space and the affixation of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Deleting a single letter from a mark also does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity.  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive).  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASHLEY FURNITURE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name.  In previous decisions, panels have established that a complainant must first present a prima facie case in support of its allegations against Respondent, before the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that its rights or legitimate interests.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  Here, Complainant has presented a prima facie case.  Respondent failed to submit a response to the Complaint, therefore, the Panel is free to assume that Respondent abandoned any claims to rights or legitimate interests.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond).  However, the Panel will look to the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Abedellatif Shatila,” which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant also claims that it has not licensed or otherwise authorized the Respondent to use its registered ASHLEY FURNITURE mark within the domain name.  The Panel decides that Respondent is not commonly known by the <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as nothing in the record indicates otherwise.  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply). 

 

Respondent’s <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name resolves to a directory website featuring links to Complainant’s competitors in the furniture industry.  Respondent likely receives compensation in click-through fees from these links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to reroute Internet users to Complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Royal Bank of Scotland Grp plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (finding that the operation of a commercial web directory displaying various links to third-party websites was not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the respondent presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer it redirected to other websites).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name disrupts its business.  Internet users intending to purchase furniture goods from Complainant may find Respondent’s directory website and purchase similar goods from a competing furniture supplier as a result.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name does disrupt Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Serves., FA 877982 (Nat. Arab. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

The Panels infers that Respondent collects click-through fees from the aforementioned third-party links.  Respondent operates a directory website, under a confusingly similar disputed domain, with links to Complainant’s competitors within the furniture industry.  Complainant claims that these factors indicate Respondent registered and is using the domain name to create a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with, the disputed domain name, resolving website, or featured links.  Respondent attempts to profit from this confusion through the receipt of click-through fees.  The Panel concludes that such registration and use is indicative of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ashlyfurniture.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  June 23, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page