national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Seiko Epson Corporation and Epson America, Inc. v. Eric Williams

Claim Number: FA1105001389989

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Seiko Epson Corporation and Epson America, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David A. Jones of Maschoff Gilmore & Israelsen, Utah, USA.  Respondent is Eric Williams (“Respondent”), Arizona, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <epsonmecca.info>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 20, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 20, 2011.

 

On May 25, 2011, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <epsonmecca.info> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 26, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 15, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@epsonmecca.info.  Also on May 26, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 21, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <epsonmecca.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EPSON mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <epsonmecca.info> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <epsonmecca.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainants, Seiko Epson Corporation and Epson America, Inc., are  large providers of  printers and printer accessories.  Epson America, Inc. is a subsidiary of Seiko Epson Corporation; hereinafter “Complainant.”  Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations for its EPSON mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,134,004 issued April 29, 1980).

 

Respondent, Eric Williams, registered the disputed domain name on December 30, 2010.  The disputed domain resolves to a pay-per-click site offering links to both Complainant and its competitors in the printing field. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established its rights in the EPSON mark by registering that mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,134,004 issued April 29, 1980).  To support this contention, Complainant has provided the Panel with copies of the registration certificates.  The Panel finds Complainant has established its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s federal trademark registrations for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).    

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its own EPSON mark.  The disputed domain name contains that entire mark while adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.info” and the generic term “mecca.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD and generic term do not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the two are confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Zournas, FA 1093928 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 10, 2007) (“the Panel finds that Respondent’s <windows.info> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WINDOWS mark as the addition of a gTLD is a necessary addition in the creation of any domain name and therefore an indistinguishing characteristic under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).“); see also Google Inc. v. Xtraplus Corp., D2001-0125 (WIPO Apr. 16, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark where the respondent merely added common terms such as “buy” or “gear” to the end).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent bears the burden of proving its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its prima facie burden in this matter.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  Respondent has failed to offer a response allowing this Panel to assume that it lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will still examine the record in its entirety to determine whether Complainant has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The WHOIS information submitted by Complainant identifies the registrant of the disputed domain as “Eric Williams,” which the Panel finds does not suggest a connection between Respondent and the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not offered any other evidence to show that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based upon the WHOIS information and the lack of countervailing evidence on record.  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a pay-per-click site offering links to both Complainant and its competitors.  Presumably, Respondent collects click-through revenue for diverting Internet users to the linked sites.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not engaging in a bona fide offering of goods or services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant claims that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts its business.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to both Complainant and its competitors.  Internet users may arrive at one of the linked sites and purchase goods or services from one of those companies rather than Complainant.  The Panel finds that this potential diversion of customers does in fact disrupt Complainant’s business and is affirmative evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names);  see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent is gaining commercially from the use of the disputed domain name constituting bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a pay-per-click website where it offers links to Complainant and its competitors.  Respondent presumably receives click-through fees for each internet user diverted to the linked sites.  The Panel finds that Respondent is gaining commercially from the confusingly similar domain name which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <epsonmecca.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., , Panelist

Dated:  July 5, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page