national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Globe Union (Bermuda) Trading Ltd. v. Direct Privacy ID 4CE4A

Claim Number: FA1106001392087

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Globe Union (Bermuda) Trading Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Glenn A. Rice of Funkhouser Vegosen Liebman & Dunn Ltd., Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Direct Privacy ID 4CE4A (“Respondent”), Grand Cayman.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <gerbertoilet.com>, registered with DirectNIC LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 3, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 3, 2011.

 

On June 6, 2011, DirectNIC LTD. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <gerbertoilet.com> domain name is registered with DirectNIC LTD. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DirectNIC LTD. has verified that Respondent is bound by the DirectNIC LTD. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 6, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 27, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gerbertoilet.com.  Also on June 6, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 28, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <gerbertoilet.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GERBER mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <gerbertoilet.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <gerbertoilet.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Globe Union (Bermuda) Trading Ltd., owns the GERBER mark which it uses in connection with its plumbing fixtures, namely water closets, lavatories, bath and shower fixtures, lavatory fixtures, and faucets, among others.  Complainant owns a registered trademark for its GERBER mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,197,796 registered June 15, 1982). 

 

Respondent, Direct Privacy ID 4CE4A, registered the <gerbertoilet.com> domain name on June 13, 2005.  The disputed domain name resolves to a directory website displaying third-party links to Complainant’s direct competitors in the plumbing industry. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established rights in the GERBER mark.  Previous panels have decided that a complainant can establish rights in a mark through trademark registration with a recognized trademark authority.  See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a trademark authority); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  It is unnecessary for Complainant to register its mark within the same country where Respondent resides or operates.  See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).  Here, Complainant holds a trademark registration for its GERBER mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,197,796 issued June 15, 1982).  The Panel concludes that Complainant has successfully demonstrated its rights in the GERBER mark through its registration with a trademark authority pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s <gerbertoilet.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GERBER mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates the entire GERBER mark and changes it only by adding the descriptive word “toilet” and by adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a descriptive word, which here, references Complainant’s business within the plumbing industry, does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Kohler Co. v. Curley, FA 890812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2007) (finding confusing similarity where <kohlerbaths.com>, the disputed domain name, contained the complainant’s mark in its entirety adding “the descriptive term ‘baths,’ which is an obvious allusion to complainant’s business.”).  The Panel also finds that the affixation of a gTLD does not play a role in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GERBER mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) have been met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <gerbertoilet.com> domain name.  In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel found that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  Complainant has managed to demonstrate a prima facie showing in support of its allegations against Respondent.  Due to Respondent’s failure to submit a response to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond).  However, the Panel opts to examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information indicates that Respondent registered the <gerbertoilet.com> domain using a privacy shield that is not similar to the domain name.  Complainant also maintains that it has not authorized Respondent to use its GERBER mark in any way.  Looking at the evidence presented, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent’s <gerbertoilet.com> domain name resolves to a directory website which displays links to websites in direct competition with Complainant’s plumbing-fixture business.  Respondent likely receives click-through fees from these links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to operate a website redirecting Internet users to Complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Royal Bank of Scotland Grp plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (finding that the operation of a commercial web directory displaying various links to third-party websites was not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the respondent presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer it redirected to other websites).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant claims that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in order to disrupt its business.  The <gerbertoilet.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring third-party links directly competing with Complainant’s plumbing business.  Internet users shopping for Complainant’s goods and services may discover Respondent’s website and purchase similar goods and services from a competitor as a result.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name does disrupt Complainant’s business and constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees from the previously mentioned links.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s website may find Respondent’s website due to the confusingly similar disputed domain name and be mislead as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resolving website and featured links. Respondent attempts to commercially gain from this confusion by collecting click-through fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <gerbertoilet.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant)l; see also Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gerbertoilet.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 7, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page