national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

WordPress Foundation v. Wang Ziteng

Claim Number: FA1106001392696

 

PARTIES

Complainant is WordPress Foundation (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Wang Ziteng (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <eordpress.org>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 8, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 14, 2011.

 

On June 9, 2011, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <eordpress.org> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 14, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 5, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@eordpress.org.  Also on June 14, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 8, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <eordpress.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WORDPRESS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <eordpress.org> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <eordpress.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, WordPress Foundation, operates on its own and through its licensee to promote and use the WORDPRESS mark in relation to self-hosted blogging and Internet publishing tools.  Complainant owns the following trademark registrations for its WORDPRESS mark: 

 

1.    United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 3,201,424 issued January 3, 2007);

2.    Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (Reg. No. TMA698039 issued October 9, 2007);

3.    European Union Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”) (Reg. No. 5,101,068 issued November 19, 2008; and

4.    Chinese State Intellectual Property Office (“SIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5579753 issued August 14, 2009).

 

Respondent, Wang Ziteng, registered the <eordpress.org> domain name on February 14, 2011.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that features a search engine and various third-party links to competing and unrelated websites. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant submits evidence to show that it owns several trademark registrations with governmental trademark authorities worldwide for its WORDPRESS mark.  Such registrations include those with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,201,424 issued January 3, 2007); CIPO (Reg. No. TMA698039 issued October 9, 2007); OHIM (Reg. No. 5,101,068 issued November 19, 2008; and with China’s SIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 5579753 issued August 14, 2009).

The Panel finds that such evidence establishes Complainant’s rights in its WORDPRESS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)”); see also Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a trademark authority).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <eordpress.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WORDPRESS mark.  Respondent’s domain name merely replaces the letter “w” of Complainant’s word with the adjacent letter “e” while adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WORDPRESS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also Intelius, Inc. v. Hyn, FA 703175 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 5, 2006) (finding the <intellus.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s INTELIUS mark because the domain name differed from the mark by one letter and was visually similar); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <eordpress.org> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The UDRP Policy requires Complainant to submit a prima facie case in support of its allegations in order to shift the burden of proof to Respondent.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).  The Panel finds that Complainant has indeed made a prima facie case to support its allegations that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.  Since Respondent has chosen not to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may infer that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).  However, the Panel will evaluate the evidence on record in making its determinations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the name <eordpress.org> or WORDPRESS nor does Respondent operate a business or other organization under this mark or name and does not own any trademark or service mark rights in the WORDPRESS name.  The WHOIS registrant information identifies “Wang Ziteng” as the registrant of the domain name.  “Wang Ziteng” is not similar to the <eordpress.org> domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also MRA Holding, LLC v. Costnet, FA 140454 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2003) (noting that “the disputed domain name does not even correctly spell a cognizable phrase” in finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the name “girls gon wild” or <girlsgonwild.com>).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a pay-per-click website which forwards Internet users to various websites, including some that compete with Complainant.  Complainant asserts that such usage of a confusingly similar domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website featuring various third-party links to competing and unrelated businesses.   Respondent’s website features many third-party links to competing companies.  As such Respondent is diverting business from Complainant to its competitors.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), bad faith exists where Respondent is diverting Internet users to Complainant’s competitors through its use of the domain name.  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <eordpress.org> domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). 

 

Further, Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name for commercial gain by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of the domain name with Complainant’s WORDPRESS marks.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s website containing pay-per-click links results in Respondent’s receipt of referral or affiliate fees from the companies linked to on its website, and that such use is evidence of bad faith.  The Panel  finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name as a links directory website containing links to both competing and unrelated websites presumably results in financial gain for Respondent, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also MySpace, Inc. v. Myspace Bot, FA 672161 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2006) (holding that the respondent registered and used the <myspacebot.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain because the respondent likely profited from this diversion scheme).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <eordpress.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 21, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page