national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Hanson Building Products Limited v. Identity Protect Limited t/a Identity Protection Service

Claim Number: FA1106001394597

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hanson Building Products Limited (“Complainant”), represented by David Powell of Stevens Hewlett & Perkids, United Kingdom.  Respondent is Identity Protect Limited t/a Identity Protection Service (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <formpaveltd.com>, registered with WEBFUSION LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 21, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 23, 2011.

 

After numerous requests, the Registrar, WEBFUSION LTD, has not confirmed to the National Arbitration that the <formpaveltd.com> domain name is registered with WEBFUSION LTD or that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  The Registrar’s non-compliance has been reported to ICANN.  The FORUM’s standing instructions are to proceed with this dispute.

 

On July 26, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 15, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@formpaveltd.com.  Also on July 26, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 18, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <formpaveltd.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FORMPAVE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <formpaveltd.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <formpaveltd.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Hanson Building Products Limited, is a large provider of concrete and block products for large scale construction projects.  Complainant owns a trademark registration with the Office of Harmonization for the Internal Market (“OHIM”) for the FORMPAVE mark (Reg. No. 1,539,519 registered June 27, 2001).  Complainant uses the mark as the trade name for one of its subsidiaries in the concrete block and paving product industry.

 

Respondent, Identity Protect Limited t/a Identity Protection Service, registered the disputed domain name on December 8, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a site offering advertisements to Complainant’s direct competitors in an attempt to divert Internet users to those businesses.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established its rights in the FORMPAVE mark by registering that mark with governmental trademark authorities, namely, the OHIM (Reg. No. 1,539,519 registered June 27, 2001).  Complainant has submitted evidence which verifies that the mark is duly registered and that it is the true owner of said mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s <formpaveltd.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its FORMPAVE mark.  The disputed domain name includes the entire mark while adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and an abbreviation of the term limited, “ltd,” which is descriptive of Complainant’s use of the mark, as a trade name for its subsidiary.  The Panel finds that Respondent has failed to differentiate its disputed domain name from Complainant’s FORMPAVE mark, making the two confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”); see also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has made, what the Panel finds to be, a prima facie case against Respondent indicating that it lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent bears the burden of proving that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  Respondent not only failed to meet that burden in this case, it failed to file any kind of Response which allows this Panel to assume it lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will still examine the entire record before making such a determination in accordance with the factors enumerated in Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Identity Protect Limited t/a Identity Protection Service,” which, in the opinion of the Panel, does not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by  the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is neither engaging in a bona fide offering of goods or services through the disputed domain name nor is it making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that offers advertisements to Complainant’s competitors in what appears to be an attempt to divert Internet users to those companies.  The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of “confusingly similar derivatives of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark to divert Internet users to websites featuring pop-up advertisements” was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Fox News Network, LLC v. Reid, D2002-1085 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to generate revenue via advertisement and affiliate fees is not a bona fide offering of good or services).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondents use of the disputed domain name disrupts its business.  The disputed domain name resolves to a site offering advertisements to a direct competitor of Complainant’s in the brick and concrete paving industry.  The advertisements are an attempt by Respondent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant to other companies.  The Panel finds that this use does in fact disrupt Complainant’s business, providing affirmative evidence that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent is gaining commercially from the confusion created by the disputed domain name, constituting bad faith registration and use.  Internet users that click on, or type in, the disputed domain name are directed to a website that offers advertisements.  The advertisements offered from that website happen to be for third-party companies that operate in the same industry in which Complainant does business.  Respondent presumably collects revenue by selling the ad space available at its website.  The Panel finds that Respondent is attempting to gain commercially by selling ads to Complainant’s competitors.  Thus, Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was commercially gaining from the likelihood of confusion between the complainant’s AIM mark and the competing instant messaging products and services advertised on the respondent’s website which resolved from the disputed domain name); see also Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <formpaveltd.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 22, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page