national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

HealthSouth Corporation v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1106001396340

 

PARTIES

Complainant is HealthSouth Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Michael S. Denniston of Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP, Alabama, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <healthsout.com>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 29, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 29, 2011.

 

On June 30, 2011, Above.com Pty Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <healthsout.com> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Above.com Pty Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 1, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 21, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@healthsout.com.  Also on July 1, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 27, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <healthsout.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HEALTH SOUTH mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <healthsout.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <healthsout.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, HealthSouth Corporation, is a provider of outpatient diagnostic imaging and rehabilitative healthcare services.  Complainant owns the HEALTHSOUTH mark and has used the mark since 1985 in connection with its health care and related education services, medical supplies, and publications.  Complainant holds a number of trademark registrations for its HEALTHSOUTH mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,144,242 registered March 17, 1998). 

 

Respondent, Above.com Domain Privacy, registered the <healthsout.com> domain name on March 26, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to a directory website which contains links to medical and related sites which directly compete with Complainant’s business in healthcare.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant states that it has proven its rights in the HEALTHSOUTH mark.  Past panels have explained that rights can be established in a mark through registration with a trademark authority.  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  It is unnecessary for Complainant to register its mark in the country where Respondent resides or operates.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence). Here, Complainant holds a trademark registration for its HEALTHSOUTH mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,144,242 registered March 17, 1998).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registration with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates its rights in the HEALTHSOUTH mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent’s <healthsout.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its HEALTHSOUTH mark.  The disputed domain name takes the entire HEALTHSOUTH mark and alters it only by deleting the letter “h” and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that deleting a single letter does not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See CEC Entm’t, Inc. v. Peppler, FA 104208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2002) (finding that the <chuckcheese.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s CHUCK E. CHEESE mark because the domain name only differed from the mark by one letter).  The Panel also determines that the addition of a gTLD does not factor into a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <healthsout.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HEALTHSOUTH mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In Towmaster, Inc. v. Hale, FA 973506 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2007), the panel states, “Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”  In this proceeding, Complainant has made a prima facie showing supporting its allegations against Respondent.  In light of Respondent’s failure to submit a response to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond).  However, the Panel will continue to evaluate the evidence on record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <healthsout.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information reveals that the domain name was registered using a privacy shield.  Complainant makes no mention that it has ever authorized or licensed Respondent to use its HEALTHSOUTH mark and notes that Respondent has never done business under the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as nothing in the record indicates otherwise.  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name). 

 

Respondent’s <healthsout.com> domain name redirects Internet users to a directory website featuring links to competing websites in the medical and health care field.  Respondent likely gains click-through fees from these links.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar disputed domain name to host a directory website rerouting Internet traffic to competing websites is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (holding that using an identical or confusingly similar domain name to earn click-through fees via sponsored links to a complainant’s competitors does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The <healthsout.com> domain name is made up of Complainant’s mark and only deletes a single letter “h” to make a common typographical error.  Complainant claims that the typographical error takes advantage of Internet users making this typing mistake by redirecting them to Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is further evidence that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <healthsout.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to competing third-party links.  Internet users intending to utilize Complainant’s medical and health care services may find Respondent’s website and instead opt for the similar services of a competing business found through one of the featured links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <healthsout.com> domain name does disrupt Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent generates click-through fees from the previously mentioned third-party links on the resolving website.  Internets users searching for Complainant online may find Responent’s website, which creates a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with, the disputed domain name and displayed links.  Respondent attempts to capitalize off this confusion through the receipt of click-through fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name for such a purpose constitutes bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (holding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to display links to various third-party websites demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent’s <healthsout.com> domain name uses Complainant’s whole HEALTHSOUTH mark and only deletes the letter “h,” resembling a common typographical error.  Complaiant claims that Respondent uses this common typographical error intentionally in order to divert Internet users to its own directory website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name evidences bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See The Vanguard Group, Inc. v. IQ Mgmt. Corp., FA 328127 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 28, 2004) (“By engaging in typosquatting, [r]espondent has registered and used the <vangard.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use of the <microssoft.com> domain name as it merely misspelled the complainant’s MICROSOFT mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.   

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <healthsout.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 29, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page