DECISION

 

Household International, Inc. v. none

Claim Number:  FA0212000139692

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Household International, Inc., Prospect Heights, IL, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Michael D. Warnecke, of Micahel Best & Friedrich LLC. Respondent is none, Merritt, BC, CANADA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <household-finance.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            James P. Buchele as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on December 31, 2002; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 31, 2002.

 

On January 2, 2003, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <household-finance.com> is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 2, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 22, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@household-finance.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 28, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James P. Buchele as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <household-finance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOUSEHOLD FINANCE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <household-finance.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <household-finance.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Household International, Inc., is the leading provider of consumer loans and credit cards in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. Complainant holds numerous service mark registrations reflecting the HOUSEHOLD FINANCE, HOUSEHOLD, and HOUSEHOLD BANK marks (collectively, the “HOUSEHOLD Marks”). More specifically, Complainant holds the following registration numbers with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”): 878,902; 828,365; and 1,357,180.

 

Complainant and its predecessor-in-interest, Household Finance Corporation, have been in the business of providing financial services since at least as early as 1878. Complainant has utilized the HOUSEHOLD mark since at least as early as 1935, the HOUSEHOLD FINANCE mark since at least as early as 1940, and the HOUSEHOLD BANK mark since 1983.

 

Complainant’s HOUSEHOLD Marks have been extensively marketed throughout the United States and abroad, as Complainant has expended substantial time, effort and money in advertising, promoting and marketing its financial services. Additionally, Complainant’s services and corresponding HOUSEHOLD Marks are advertised and offered at Complainant’s websites, located at the following domain names: <householdfinance.com>, <household.com>, <hfc.com> and <householdloan.com>.

 

Respondent registered the <household-finance.com> domain name on October 3, 2001. Complainant’s investigation of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name reveals that Respondent no longer uses the domain name in connection with any purpose. However, prior to the domain name’s inactivity, Respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that displayed a “Household Finance” mark at the top of the website advertising financial services closely related to Complainant’s services. Further, Complainant’s examination of Respondent’s use of the domain name indicates that, at various times, the domain name resolved to a website that conveyed Respondent’s religious beliefs.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the HOUSEHOLD Marks through registration with the USPTO, and subsequent continuous use of the Marks regarding Complainant’s offering of financial services.

 

Respondent’s <household-finance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOUSEHOLD FINANCE mark. The subject domain name incorporates Complainant’s established service mark in its entirety, deviating only with the addition of a hyphen between the words that compose Complainant’s mark. Such slight variation fails to overcome Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)’s confusingly similar analysis. Further, because top-level domains (such as “.com”) are a required feature for domain name registrants, their presence fails to create any distinguishing characteristic. See Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738  (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top-level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

As stated, Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. Therefore, Complainant’s assertions, and the inferences drawn from Complainant’s evidence, have gone unopposed. Because Respondent neglected to submit a Response there is a presumption that Complainant’s contentions are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also  Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true).

 

By not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance that could demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name because Respondent never submitted a response nor provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Complainant’s unrefuted evidence indicates that on November 5, 2002, Respondent’s website used a “Household Finance” mark, identical to Complainant’s registered mark, in order to advertise financial services in competition with Complainant’s products. Although the disputed domain name no longer resolves to the aforementioned website, it is not inconceivable that Respondent may eventually reactivate the website. Respondent’s use of Complainant’s established HOUSEHOLD FINANCE mark in the domain name fails to create rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is opportunistically benefiting from the interest and goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark. More specifically, Respondent is attempting to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users into believing Complainant is affiliated with the <household-finance.com> domain name, corresponding website and financial services. Such diversionary use fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s commercial use of the domain name to confuse and divert Internet traffic is not a legitimate use of the domain name); see also Household Int’l, Inc. v. Cyntom Enter., FA 95784 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2000) (inferring that Respondent registered the domain name <householdbank.com>, which incorporates Complainants HOUSEHOLD BANK mark, with hopes of attracting Complainant’s customers and thus finding no rights or legitimate interests).

 

The Panel has determined Respondent’s past use of the domain name to be infringing. A past pattern of conduct often indicates future propensities. Additionally, because Complainant has submitted a prima facie case to the Panel, Respondent bears the burden of showing demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a legitimate purpose. Even though Respondent is currently not using the domain name in conjunction with any use it must still proffer evidence of future legitimate use, especially in light of its past infringing conduct. See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly know by the <household-finance.com> domain name, or any variation thereof. Further, Complainant’s investigation of Respondent indicates that Respondent has not acquired any trademark or service mark rights in the disputed domain name. Therefore, Respondent fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <household-finance.com> domain name is articulated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Complainant has been damaged by Respondent’s registration and use of the subject domain name. Actual and potential customers seeking information about Complainant’s financial services are likely to attempt to access Respondent’s website, and will subsequently be redirected to websites offering competing products and services. Respondent registered the infringing domain name with the intent to capitalize on Complainant’s famous HOUSEHOLD Marks and services; thus, Respondent registered and used the <household-finance.com> domain name in bad faith. See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Kahn, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith; therefore, Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <household-finance.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

James P. Buchele, Panelist

Dated: February 3, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page