national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

OneWest Bank, FSB v. Jose Martinez

Claim Number: FA1107001399170

 

PARTIES

Complainant is OneWest Bank, FSB (“Complainant”), represented by B. Brett Heavner of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P., Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Jose Martinez (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <indymacloanmodification.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 18, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 18, 2011.

 

On July 18, 2011, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 20, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 9, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@indymacloanmodification.com.  Also on July 20, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 15, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN  Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INDYMAC mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, OneWest Bank, FSB, registered its INDYMAC mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,511,907 registered December 25, 2001).  Complainant uses the INDYMAC mark in commerce providing mortgage banking services. Complainant operates its official website resolving from such domain names as <indymac.com>.

 

Respondent, Jose Martinez, registered the disputed domain name on January 9, 2009. The <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name resolves to a website that advertises and offers loan modification services directly competing with Complainant while displaying the INDYMAC mark repeatedly.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts it has rights in its INDYMAC mark (Reg. No. 2,511,907 registered December 25, 2001) due to its trademark registration with the USPTO.  Complainant further asserts that it has continuously used the mark in commerce providing mortgage banking services. The Panel finds that Complainant’s registrations of its INDYMAC mark with the USPTO and continuous use of the mark in commerce for ten years is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See UnitedHealth Group Inc. v. Hassan, FA 947081 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2007) (finding “no difficulty” in holding that the complainant had established rights in its asserted marks for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the DISNEY trademark with the USPTO prior to the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INDYMAC mark. Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name does no more than add two generic and descriptive terms, “loan” and “modification,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” which is not enough to distinguish the <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name from Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because the addition of generic and descriptive terms and a gTLD does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark sufficiently under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Google Inc. v. Xtraplus Corp., D2001-0125 (WIPO Apr. 16, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s domain names were confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark where the respondent merely added common terms such as “buy” or “gear” to the end); see also Am. Online Inc. v. Neticq.com Ltd., D2000-1606 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that the addition of the generic word “Net” to the complainant’s ICQ mark, makes the <neticq.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the mere addition of gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The burden to establish that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name shifts to the Respondent once Complainant has made a prima facie case, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also  AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (finding that if the complainant satisfies its prima facie burden, “then the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”). The Panel finds Complainant has established a prima facie case through its allegations and supporting evidence, thereby shifting the burden to the Respondent. In light of Respondent’s failure to respond to the proceedings, the Panel accepts as true Complainant’s allegations that are not clearly contradicted by the evidence on record. See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“Given Respondent’s failure to submit a substantive answer in a timely fashion, the Panel accepts as true all of the allegations of the complaint.”); see also CMGI, Inc. v. Reyes, D2000-0572 (WIPO Aug. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s failure to produce requested documentation supports a finding for the complainant).  However, the Panel will review the evidence prior to determining Respondent’s rights and legitimate interests based on the Policy ¶ 4(c) guidelines.

 

Complainant contends that it has given neither license nor authorization to Respondent for use of the INDYMAC mark. The WHOIS information for the <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name identifies “Jose Martinez” as registrant, which does not indicate Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Foot Locker Retail, Inc. v. Gibson, FA 139693 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 4, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER family of marks . . . and the fact that Respondent’s WHOIS information reveals its name to be ‘Bruce Gibson,’ the Panel infers that Respondent was not ‘commonly known by’ any of the disputed domain names prior to their registration, and concludes that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to Respondent.”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly know by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name resolves to a website that prominently displays Complainant’s INDYMAC mark and offers loan modification services directly competing with Complainant. Complainant contends that Respondent uses the disputed domain name in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant to confuse Internet users. The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 25, 2006) (The panel found the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was nearly identical to the complainant’s website); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Internet users seeking the services provided by Complainant may be diverted to the website resolving from Respondent’s <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name. The Panel finds the use of the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s INDYMAC mark to offer services in competition with Complainant constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant further argues that Internet users may become confused as to sponsorship or affiliation of Complainant when Respondent’s <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name resolves to a website that displays Complainant’s INDYMAC mark and provides services in competition with Complainant. Complainant alleges that Respondent intentionally attracts Internet users seeking Complainant in an attempt to confuse them, and that Respondent profits from this likelihood of confusion. The Panel finds that Respondent’s commercial gain from a website resolving from a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant for commercial gain through use of the <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also Target Brands, Inc. v. JK Internet Servs., FA 349108 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 14, 2004) (finding bad faith because the respondent not only registered Complainant’s famous TARGET mark, but “reproduced . . . Complainant’s TARGET mark . . . [and] added Complainant’s distinctive red bull’s eye [at the domain name] . . . to a point of being indistinguishable from the original.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <indymacloanmodification.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 29, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page