national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

American Express Marketing & Development Corp. v. alexanderwechsler

Claim Number: FA1107001399523

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Express Marketing & Development Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Dianne K. Cahill of American Express Marketing & Development Corp., New York, USA.  Respondent is alexanderwechsler (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thecenturioncard.com>, registered with Tucows.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 20, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 20, 2011.

 

On July 20, 2011, Tucows confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <thecenturioncard.com> domain name is registered with Tucows and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 21, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 10, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thecenturioncard.com.  Also on July 21, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 8, 2011.

 

Complainant submitted a timely Additional Submission on August 11, 2011.

 

Respondent submitted a timely Additional Submission. However two of the attachments are in a format not consistent with those approved in Annex A to the National Arbitration Forum Supplemental Rules. The Forum does not consider this submission to be in compliance with Supplemental Rule #7.  In fairness to Respondent, the Panel will consider this Additional Submission.

 

On August 11, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant asserts:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent submits:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

            Complainant submits:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Respondent submits:

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINDINGS

 

The Panel finds:

 

1.    Complainant has rights in the CENTUIRION MARK.

 

2.    The Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

3.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name.

 

4.    Respondent registered and is using the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established its rights in the CENTURION mark by registering that mark with multiple governmental trademark authorities, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,488,068 registered September 11, 2001), and the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. TMA239795 registered February 8, 1980).  Complainant has submitted what appears to be a self generated list of marks it has registered to verify these registrations.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the CENTURION mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering it with several governmental trademark authorities.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s federal trademark registrations for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to its CENTURION mark. The Disputed Domain Name includes the entire mark while adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” the article “the,” and a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, “card.” The Panel finds that these changes are insufficient to mitigate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Stealth Commerce, FA 109746 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 28, 2002) (“[T]he addition of the [article] ‘the’ to the beginning of the domain names fails to make them separate and distinct, as distinguishable from Complainant’s marks.”); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the addition of the generic term “finance,” which described the complainant’s financial services business, as well as a gTLD, did not sufficiently distinguish the respondent’s Disputed Domain Name from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CENTURION mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show he does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name. Complainant bases this contention on the WHOIS information which identifies the registrant of the Disputed Domain Name as “alexanderwechsler.” There is no evidence in this proceeding that Alexander Wechsler has any trademark or other right in the CENTURION mark. The evidence is sufficient for Complainant to establish a prima facie case that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name. The burden shifts to Respondent.

 

Respondent argues that he is commonly known as “AJ Centurion” and as “TheCenturionCArd.com”.  However, Respondent has provided no evidence to show that he was commonly known by either of these names before he registered and started using the Disputed Domain Name. If Respondent is now commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name, it is because he has been using Complainant’s mark to make that happen. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent is not engaging in a bona fide offering of goods or services. According to Complainant, the Disputed Domain Name resolves to a website that offers information about Complainant’s products. A review of the site proves this to be the case. The evidence submitted by both sides indicates the web site is a fan site, prominently including Complainant’s CENTURION name and logo throughout the site. The web site creates a false association with American Express and its Centurion Card. The Panel finds that the operation of a fan site like this one is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Disputed Domain Names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), respectively.  See Smith v. Network Operations Ctr., FA 371622 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <ambersmith.com> domain name “that contain[ed] material directly related to Complainant, including her name and photograph prominently displayed at the top of the page” did not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because it presented a false association with the complainant); see also Van Halen v. Morgan, D2000-1313 (WIPO Dec. 20, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s “expectation of developing a legitimate interest in the domain name,” which was used in connection with a fan-based website, was insufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant states that Respondent registered and is using the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith because it gains commercially from it.  Respondent has admitted that there has been some commercial gain from the site. Taking Respondent’s admission along with the Panel’s review of the web site, the Panel is satisfied on balance that Respondent gains commercially from click through revenues. This constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Maricopa Cmty. Coll. Dist. v. College.com, LLC, FA 536190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2005) (“The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to a competing website.  Because Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s PHOENIX COLLEGE mark, Internet users accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website. Thus, Respondent’s use of the <phoenixcollege.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of its rights in the CENTURION mark based upon the nature of the website to which the Disputed Domain Name resolves. The Disputed Domain Name resolves to a site that includes information about Complainant indicating that Respondent was aware of Complainant and its CENTURION mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark. This is affirmative evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant’s mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

Upon Respondent’s own admission, the Disputed Domain Name resolves to its fan site where Respondent offers information regarding Complainant. The site is misleading because it leaves the impression the site is affiliated with American Express and its Centurion products and services. Based upon this use, the Panel finds that the Disputed Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Anne of Green Gable Licensing Auth., Inc. v. Internetworks, AF-0109 (eResolution June 12, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where the <anneofgreengables.com> domain name resolved to an informational website that misled Internet users to believe that the website was affiliated with the ANNE OF GREEN GABLES mark); see also Apple Corps Ltd. v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 98812 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2001) (finding bad faith registration and use of domain names because the respondent registered the names “to attract Beatles fans to his website and has intentionally led them to think they are actually visiting a site of the Beatles, and does this so that he can expose them to his environmental views”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thecenturioncard.com> domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., Panelist

Dated:  August 23, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page