national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Eugene Sharratt

Claim Number: FA1108001404554

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Renee Reuter of Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC, Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Eugene Sharratt (“Respondent”), Nevada, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <alamoairport.com>, registered with 1&1 Internet AG.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 24, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on August 24, 2011.

 

On August 25, 2011, 1&1 Internet AG confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <alamoairport.com> domain name is registered with 1&1 Internet AG and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  1&1 Internet AG has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1&1 Internet AG registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third-parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 25, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 14, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@alamoairport.com.  Also on August 25, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 19, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <alamoairport.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALAMO mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <alamoairport.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <alamoairport.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC, is the holding company that licenses the ALAMO mark to the Alamo Rent A Car Company.  Complainant owns a wide array of federal trademark registrations for the ALAMO mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,097,722 registered July 25, 1978).  Complainant’s licensees use the mark to sell and promote rental car services.

 

Respondent, Eugene Sharratt, registered the disputed domain name on April 26, 2011.  The disputed domain name resolves to a site offering links to Complainant’s competitors in the rental car industry, such as Avis, Budget, Advantage, National, etc.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts, and the Panel agrees, that it has established its rights in the ALAMO mark by registering that mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,097,722 registered July 25, 1978).  Complainant has submitted sufficient evidence in the form of screen prints from the USPTO website verifying the registration of the marks and that it is the true owner.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has met the rights requirement encapsulated in Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering the ALAMO mark with the USPTO.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s <alamoairport.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its ALAMO mark.  The disputed domain name includes the entire mark and adds the generic top-level domain name “.com,” as well as the descriptive term “airport.”  As ALAMO is the brand name of a rental car business and rental cars are often found at the airport, this Panel finds that the addition of that descriptive term does little to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s ALAMO mark.  Therefore, Respondent’s <alamoairport.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALAMO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”); see also Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (“The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”)

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met its initial burden of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) by making a prima facie case indicating that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Because of this finding, Respondent now bears the burden of proving that it has rights or legitimate interests in said domain name.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  Respondent failed to file a Response in this matter which allows the Panel to assume that it lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name without further analysis.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will still examine the entire record within the guiding framework of Policy ¶ 4(c) and make a determination regarding Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name accordingly.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant relies primarily on the WHOIS information, which identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Eugene Sharratt.”  In addition, Respondent has provided no evidence that would support a finding contrary to Complainant’s contentions.  Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services through the disputed domain name nor is it engaging in a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of said domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to third-party businesses.  The businesses represented by the links are primarily Complainant’s licensees’ competitors in the rental car industry (National, Avis, Budget, etc.).  The Panel finds that offering links to Complainant’s competitors does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the contested domain name to maintain a commercial website with links to the products and services of the complainant’s competitors did not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant claims that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Complainant bases this claim on two primary contentions: first, that Respondent is disrupting its business through the use of the disputed domain name; and second, that Respondent is gaining commercially from the disputed domain name.

 

First, Complainant claims that Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts its business by diverting customers to its licensees’ competitors.  The disputed domain name offers links to Complainant’s licensees’ competitors in the rental car arena.  Internet users may arrive at Respondent’s website and then be re-routed through one of the links to a competitor’s website.  Once there, Internet users may book their rental car reservations with a competitor instead of Complainant.  The Panel determines that this use disrupts Complainant’s business providing affirmative evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate websites that compete with the complainant’s business); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

Second, Complainant’s claims that Respondent is gaining commercially from the disputed domain name are also based on the apparent purpose of the website to which it resolves.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to third-party businesses.  Respondent capitalizes on this arrangement by collecting click-through fees from the linked sites for each Internet user diverted thereto.  Internet user’s confusion is ultimately exacerbated by the competing nature of the third-party businesses to which Respondent offers links.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because it is attempting to gain commercially off of the confusion created by its disputed domain name.  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <alamoairport.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  September 21, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page