national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Sasol Limited v. Wangxiuhe

Claim Number: FA1109001406183

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sasol Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel Greenberg of Lexsynergy Limited, United Kingdom.  Respondent is Wangxiuhe (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <sasol-chem.com>, registered with Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a Dns.com.cn.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he  has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 6, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 6, 2011. The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On September 16, 2011, Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a Dns.com.cn confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <sasol-chem.com> domain name is registered with Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a Dns.com.cn and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a Dns.com.cn has verified that Respondent is bound by the Beijing Innovative Linkage Technology Ltd. d/b/a Dns.com.cn registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 20, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 10, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sasol-chem.com.  Also on September 20, 2011, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 13, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <sasol-chem.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SASOL mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <sasol-chem.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <sasol-chem.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Sasol Limited, is an international petroleum, chemical, mining, and technology company that operates in over 149 countries. Complainant claims rights in the SASOL mark based on its numerous trademark registrations around the world, including registration with the United State Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 3,114,541 registered July 11, 2006).

 

Respondent, Wangxiuhe, registered the <sasol-chem.com> domain name on April 14, 2011. The disputed domain name resolves to a website promoting the sale of a variety of chemical-related products, some of which compete with the products offered by Complainant. Additionally, Respondent sent a series of emails from the disputed domain name to Complainant’s business partners attempting to solicit work by creating the impression that the emails originated from Complainant.    

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims rights in the SASOL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Complainant has provided evidence of its registration of the mark with the USPTO, among other agencies (e.g., Reg. No. 3,114,541 registered July 11, 2006). Previous panels have agreed that registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to confer rights in a mark. See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has established rights in the SASOL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The fact that Respondent operates in a country other than that in which Complainant holds its registration is irrelevant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s <sasol-chem.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SASOL mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The disputed domain name wholly includes Complainant’s mark and adds a hyphen, the generic term “chem”, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”. The Panel finds a hyphen cannot serve to distinguish a disputed domain name. See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Neither can the term “chem” serve to distinguish the disputed domain name, as it is short for the word “chemical,” a generic term with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business. The addition of a gTLD does not distinguish a domain name. See Eastman Chem. Co. v. Patel, FA 524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“Therefore, the Panel concludes that the addition of a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, the addition of a hyphen, and the addition of the gTLD ‘.com’ are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.”). The Panel concludes that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) have been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It is now well-established that Complainant shoulders the burden of presenting a prima facie case alleging Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests. Once this requirement has been met, as it has been here, the burden then shifts to Respondent to present a Response rebutting Complainant’s claims. See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”). Where Respondent fails to produce a Response, as here, some panels have inferred an admission that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names). In the interest of fairness, however, the Panel will continue to examine the record according to the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors to determine whether such rights or legitimate interests exist.  

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <sasol-chem.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Wangxiuhe”, which the Panel finds bears no resemblance to the disputed domain name. Complainant also states that it has not authorized Respondent to use its mark in any way, including the registration of the disputed domain name. Absent the filing of a Response, there is no evidence in the record to support the assertion that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Without such evidence, the Panel must find that Respondent is not commonly known by the <sasol-chem.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a website promoting the sale of a variety of chemical-related products, some of which compete with the products offered by Complainant. The resolution of a disputed domain name to a site containing links to Complainant’s competitors cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Additionally, Respondent sent a series of emails from the disputed domain name to Complainant’s business partners attempting to solicit work by creating the impression that the emails originated from Complainant. The Panel views this as a phishing scam, whereby victims are tricked into divulging personal information. Previous panels have agreed that such schemes cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See HOPE worldwide, Ltd. v. Jin, FA 320379 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2004) (finding that a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s website, and is used to acquire personal information from Complainant’s potential associates fraudulently” does not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii)); see also  Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name to redirect “Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients,” is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use). The Panel again finds that this use of the disputed domain does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) have been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant urges that Respondent’s inclusion of links to Complainant’s competitors on its website at the <sasol-chem.com> domain name constitutes bad faith disruption of Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). Respondent’s operation of a competitive pay-per-click link directory at confusingly similar domain name will likely lead some Internet users to visit Respondent’s website, when in fact they had intended to visit Complainant’s. Invariably, a portion of these misdirected users will access the competing links displayed on Respondent’s site. The Panel holds that this type of misdirection constitutes registration and use in bad faith under  Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

Complainant also believes that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Through the use of a confusingly similar domain name, Respondent creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant and its products in an attempt to deceive consumers into mistakenly believing that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant’s business in some way. The Panel infers that Respondent collects click-through fees each time one of its links is accessed, thus making the operation of the site at the disputed domain name commercially viable. In this way, Respondent seeks to realize a commercial gain through the confusion it creates. The Panel holds that this type of business model constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).   

 

Finally, the Panel finds Respondent’s phishing activities as described above constitute bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (“The domain name <billing-juno.com> was registered and used in bad faith by using the name for fraudulent purposes.”); see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients” is evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

The Panel finds that the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) have been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sasol-chem.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  October 17, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page