national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Univision Communications Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1109001406720

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Univision Communications Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jorge Arciniega of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <univisionnews.com>, registered with ABOVE.COM PTY LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 9, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 12, 2011.

 

On September 11, 2011, ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <univisionnews.com> domain name is registered with ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third-parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 13, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 3, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@univisionnews.com.  Also on September 13, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 10, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant is a Spanish language media company in the United States that offers its products, including news programs, through television, radio, Internet and mobile devices. 

 

Complainant owns registrations on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its UNIVISION service mark (including Reg. No. 1,624,073, registered November 20, 1990). 

 

Respondent registered the disputed <univisionnews.com> domain name on February 20, 2010. 

 

Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that features third-party links to the websites of enterprises operating in competition with the business of Complainant as well as those of unrelated businesses.

 

Respondent profits from such use of the domain name through the receipt of click-through fees.   

Respondent’s <univisionnews.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNIVISION mark.

 

Complainant has not granted Respondent permission to use its UNIVISION service mark.  

 

Respondent is not commonly known as the <univisionnews.com> domain name.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <univisionnews.com>.

 

Respondent registered and uses the disputed <univisionnews.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in its UNIVISION service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James, FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005) (finding that a complainant had registered its mark with national trademark authorities, a panel determined that “such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

This is so without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction other than that of Respondent’s residence.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that a mark be registered in the country in which a respondent operates, it being sufficient that a complainant can demonstrate rights in a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

The <univisionnews.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNIVISION service mark.  The domain name merely combines Complainant’s entire UNIVISION mark with the generic term “news,” which describes an aspect of Complainant’s business, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark in forming the disputed domain name do not avoid a finding of confusing similarity as between the mark and the domain under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described a complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish a respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> domain name from a complainant’s DURACELL mark); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the <univisionnews.com> domain name.  Complainant is required to make out a prima facie showing in support of this allegation under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008):

 

It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

 

See also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by a complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to a respondent to demonstrate its rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name). 

 

Complainant has established a prima facie case under this head of the Policy.  Owing to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint filed in this proceeding, we may therefore presume that Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where a respondent failed to respond to a UDRP complaint); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002):

 

Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Nonetheless, we will examine the evidence of record, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the <univisionnews.com> domain name which are cognizable under the Policy. 

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Complainant has not granted Respondent permission to use its UNIVISION mark and that Respondent is not commonly known as the <univisionnews.com> domain name.  Moreover, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant only as “Above.com Domain Privacy,” which does not resemble the disputed domain name.  On this record we must conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have demonstrated that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating that the fact that “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that a respondent failed to establish rights to or legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where that respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring a complainant’s mark and also failed to submit evidence that it was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant contends, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that contains links to the websites of Complainant’s commercial competitors as well as links to the websites of unrelated companies, and that Respondent profits from such use of the domain name through the receipt of click-through fees.  This use of the contested domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website resolving from a domain name confusingly similar to the mark of another does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003):

 

Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that features links to the websites of companies competing with the business of Complainant.  Such use constitutes disruption of Complainant’s business, and, is, therefore, evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a domain name confusingly similar to the mark of another to attract Internet users to a directory website containing links to the websites of a complainant’s commercial competitors represents bad faith registration and use of the domain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used a disputed domain name to operate a search engine with links to the websites of a complainant’s commercial competitors).   

 

Further, Complainant evidently profits from its use of the disputed domain name through the receipt of click-through or similar fees while using the UNIVISION mark in a domain name which is confusingly similar to that mark in order to confuse Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s connection between the resolving website and Complainant.  This is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See, for example, Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with a complainant’s business would likely confuse Internet users as to the possibility of that complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <univisionnews.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  October 20, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page