national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Insight Holdings Group, LLC v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft 3

Claim Number: FA1109001407484

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Insight Holdings Group, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Bruce Goldner of Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft 3 (“Respondent”), St. Vincent and the Grenadines.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <insightventurepartners.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 14, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 16, 2011.

 

On September 15, 2011, Network Solutions, LLC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <insightventurepartners.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, LLC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third-parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 20, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 11, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@insightventurepartners.com.  Also on September 20, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 17, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <insightventurepartners.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s INSIGHT VENTURE PARTNERS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <insightventurepartners.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <insightventurepartners.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Insight Holdings Group, LLC, is a private equity and venture capital firm focused on the global software, internet, and data services industries that was founded in 1995.  Complainant owns a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its INSIGHT VENTURE PARTNERS mark (Reg. No. 2,691,566 registered February 25, 2003). 

 

Respondent, Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft 3, registered the <insightventurepartners.com> domain name on April 6, 2004.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that features a search engine and various third-party links to competing venture capital firms and websites. 

 

Complainant presents evidence that Respondent has been the respondent in past UDRP disputes in which it has been ordered to transfer the domain names at issue to the respective complainants.  See Vision-Sciences, Inc. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA 1297252 (Nat. Arb. Forum January 20, 2010); see also AOL, Inc. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA 1308653 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 9, 2010); see also Sysco Corp. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA 1315533 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2010). 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant registered the INSIGHT VENTURE PARTNERS mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,691,566 registered February 25, 2003) which establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of Respondent’s whereabouts in the world.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction). 

 

Complainant contends that the <insightventurepartners.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s INSIGHT VENTURE PARTNERS mark.  The Panel notes that the only differences between the asserted mark and domain name is that the domain name omits the spaces between the terms of the mark and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that such changes have not been held sufficient under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) to distinguish a domain name from a mark.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Croatia Airlines v. Kwen Kijong, AF-0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000)  (finding that the domain name <croatiaairlines.com> is identical to the complainant's CROATIA AIRLINES trademark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <insightventurepartners.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complaint argues that Respondent is neither commonly known by the <insightventurepartners.com> domain name, nor has Complainant given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s mark.  The WHOIS information identifies “Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft 3” as the registrant of the <insightventurepartners.com> domain name, and there is no evidence on record that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that without evidence of Respondent being commonly known by the disputed domain name, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to provide third-party links to competing venture capital firms.  The Panel finds that such use of an identical domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or service under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has been the respondent in past UDRP disputes in which it has been ordered to transfer the domain names at issue to the respective complainant’s.  See Vision-Sciences, Inc. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA 1297252 (Nat. Arb. Forum January 20, 2010); see also AOL, Inc. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA 1308653 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 9, 2010); see also Sysco Corp. v. Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA 1315533 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2010).  Complainant does note however, that the WHOIS information identifies “Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft 3” as the registrant of the <insightventurepartners.com> domain name, but argues that the previous respondents and the current Respondent are the same entity.  Complainant notes that the only changes made to the contact information are the addition of the number “3,” and a changed suite number in the address information.  Complainant contends that all other known information about Respondent is the same as the previous respondents, and that Respondent should be considered a pattern cybersquatter.  The Panel finds that Respondent has been the respondent in many past proceedings under the UDRP, and that simply adding a number to its name in the registration information does not change this fact.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also Nat’l Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the domain name prevented the complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name and the respondent had several adverse decisions against it in previous UDRP proceedings, which established a pattern of cybersquatting).

 

Further, Complainant has shown that Respondent is using the domain name to host a website that features numerous third-party links to competing venture capital companies.  The Panel finds that such use disrupts Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business). 

 

Lastly, the Panel finds that Respondent is presumably profiting from its use of the disputed domain name through the use of click-through or affiliate fees.  Because Respondent is using the identical mark of Complainant to profit, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <insightventurepartners.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  October 31, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page