national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

SCI Services, Inc. v. E-Cloud Services, LLC

Claim Number: FA1109001407828

 

PARTIES

Complainant is SCI Services, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is E-Cloud Services, LLC (“Respondent”), represented by Krishnan Chittur, New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <saxonmortgageclassaction.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 16, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 16, 2011.

 

On September 19, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <saxonmortgageclassaction.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 21, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 11, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@saxonmortgageclassaction.com.  Also on September 21, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 11, 2011.

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission on October 13, 2011.

 

Respondent submitted an Additional Submission on October 18, 2011.

 

On October 19, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Anne M. Wallace, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

Complainant submits:

 

 

 

(herein  called the “SAXON marks”).

 

 

 

 

 

 

For further details contact: Chittur & Associates, P.C., at kchittur@chittur.com.

 

 

So, if you have been frustrated by our unresponsive bank, you may well have claims under State and federal law. Contact us immediately. Chittur & Associates, P.C., 286 Madison Avenue, New York, New York 10017. Web: www.chittur.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent submits:

 

 

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant largely repeats the original submissions, but in addition asserts:

 

 

 

 

 

 

In its Additional Submission, Respondent also repeats its original submissions, but in addition asserts:

 

 

 

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds:

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims that it has established its rights in the SAXON mark by registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,028,654 registered January 7, 1997). Complainant submits multiple trademark certificates to verify that it holds not only a registration in the SAXON mark but also in other marks analogous to it.  Previous panels have determined that registering a mark with the USPTO establishes the registrant’s rights in the registered mark.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)”); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the SAXON mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering the mark with the USPTO.

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent’s Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to the SAXON mark. The Disputed Domain Name includes the entire SAXON mark while adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” the descriptive term “mortgage,” and two generic terms, “class” and “action.”  None of these changes sufficiently differentiates the Disputed Domain Name from Complainant’s SAXON mark. This is especially so when SAXON MORTGAGE is also part of one of Complainant’s marks. The Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Experian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc., D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002) (finding that several domain names incorporating the complainant’s entire EXPERIAN mark and merely adding the term “credit” were confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

There is no information to show Respondent has been licensed by or has otherwise received permission from Complainant to use Complainant’s marks. There is nothing before the Panel to show Respondent is commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name. The WHOIS information, which identifies the registrant of the Disputed Domain Name as “E-Cloud Services, LLC,” indicates that Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name. Respondent does not contend to be commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name in its Response. Based on these factors, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name).

 

Based on the foregoing, Complainant has established a prima facie case and the burden shifts to Respondent to establish rights or legitimate interests under Policy 4(c). Respondent has brought no evidence to establish it prepared to use the Disputed Domain Name for a bona fide offering of goods or services before notice of the dispute, nor has Respondent demonstrated a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Disputed Domain Name. Respondent’s <saxonmortgageclassaction.com> domain name resolves to a website seeking to add members to a class currently filing a class action lawsuit against Complainant. Complainant contends that one entity suing another entity does not have the right to utilize the mark of the sued party as part of a domain name. Complainant claims in its Complaint and in its Additional Submission that the sole purpose of the website is for Respondent to add members to a class action suit that its counsel is filing. Previous panels have determined that using a Disputed Domain Name in this manner does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a Disputed Domain Name. See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Levin, FA 591254 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding that registration of domain name <aigclassaction.com> “on behalf of attorney Debra G. Speyer . . . to provide information for actual and potential clients of Ms. Speyer’s law practice, which specializes in securities fraud, insurance fraud and class actions against publicly traded corporations, such as AIG” was not bona fide or fair use under the Policy since use was for commercial gain); see also Key Bank N.A. v. Griffin, FA 562478 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2005) (holding that there was no legitimate use of <championmortgageclassaction.com> where “the domain name links Internet users to a website providing consumers with information and services regarding a lawsuit against Complainant”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Disputed Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts in its Complaint and Additional Submission that Respondent is attempting to disrupt its business by promoting litigation against Complainant, which indicates bad faith registration and use on the part of Respondent. The Disputed Domain Name resolves to a website offering legal services and information that urge Internet users arriving at the site to become part of a class action lawsuit against Complainant. While Respondent tries to argue the website’s purpose is informational only, based on our review of the material before us, the Panel finds that it is more likely than not that the Disputed Domain Name is being used to promote litigation against Complainant and that it disrupts Complainant’s business as a result under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), suggesting bad faith registration and use.  See Ginn Real Estate Co. LLC v. Wiener, FA 1211342 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2008) (“Respondent’s primary motivation in registering the domain name and setting up his website was to disrupt the business of the Complainant by encouraging litigation against it, with all of the time, cost and diversion of resources that goes with it, to the detriment of the Complainant”); see also Minacs Corp. v. T Brown, FA 1304642 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2010) (determining that the use of the domain name <minacsclassaction.com> “is a disruption to Complainant’s business and is damaging to its reputation”).

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), bad faith is deemed to be established where Respondent uses the domain name to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website. See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

While the facts of this case do not fall squarely within Policy 4(b)(iv), it is open to the Panel to find bad faith in similar circumstances. In this case, Respondent had to have known of the SAXON marks, given that the website contains significant content about a class action against Complainant. Complainant asserts Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name for its own commercial gain, signifying bad faith registration and use. Complainant states, as does Respondent, that the Disputed Domain Name resolves to a website offering legal services for a class action suit being filed against Complainant. Complainant asserts in its Additional Submission that Respondent is seeking to add clients through the confusingly similar domain name and thereby gain commercially from each Internet user that becomes a member of Respondent’s class action. The Panel finds that this scheme was intended to commercially benefit Respondent. In the Panel’s view, registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name in this manner amounts to bad faith.

 

Furthermore, Respondent had actual notice of its rights in the SAXON mark, further suggesting bad faith registration and use. Complainant states that the manner in which Respondent is using the Disputed Domain Name should lead the Panel to the obvious conclusion that Respondent knew Complainant had rights in the mark. By using the Disputed Domain Name to build a class action lawsuit against Complainant, Complainant contends the circumstances establish actual notice of its rights in the SAXON mark. Put simply, how could Respondent claim not to know of the SAXON mark when its class action lawsuit against SAXON is the basis of the website? The Panel agrees that the circumstances surrounding the registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name are such that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the SAXON mark and as a result has registered and is using the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant’s mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).  

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <saxonmortgageclassaction.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., Panelist

Dated:  November 5, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page