national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Kamal Cook v. Dermot Cummings

Claim Number: FA1109001407871

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kamal Cook (“Complainant”), Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Dermot Cummings (“Respondent”), Ohio, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <icustompc.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 17, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 19, 2011.

 

On September 19, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <icustompc.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third-parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 22, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 12, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@icustompc.com.  Also on September 22, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 19, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <icustompc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <icustompc.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <icustompc.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Kamal Cook, owns Custom-PC Computers, LLC.  Complainant’s business involves the networking, sales, and repair of computers, laptops, and IT products and operates under the CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark.  Complainant incorporated in the State of Ohio as CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS on March 4, 2004.  Complainant also owns the domain names <icustom-pc.com> registered on September 21, 2002, <icustom-pc.net>, and <icustom-pc.org>.

 

Respondent, Dermot Cummings, registered the <icustompc.com> domain name on June 17, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to <datacomspecialists.com>, which is the website of Complainant’s local competitor, Datacom Specialists.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant alleges that it has common law trademark rights in the CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark.  Previous panels have found that a complainant does not need to hold a registered trademark to prove rights in a mark.  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant claims that it has demonstrated common law rights in the CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark.  Complainant incorporated its business under the CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark in Ohio in March 2004.  Complainant also provides evidence of its Small Business Enterprise (“SBE”) certificates for Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Ohio.  The Hamilton SBE certificate, dated May 29, 2008, categorizes Complainant as a computer and software store.  On October 19, 2004, Complainant received notice of its Employee Identification Number for its business from the Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service.  Complainant also received its Minority Business Enterprise certification from the State of Ohio on June 12, 2008, granted for a business in the Computer Equipment and Accessories and Computer Services categories.  Complainant owns the <icustom-pc.com> domain name, registered September 21, 2002, for the purposes of promoting its business.  Complainant also owns the <icustom-pc.net> and <icustom-pc.org> domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established secondary meaning in the CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark through its continues and ongoing use of the mark in connection with its computer and software business in the State of Ohio.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant has demonstrated common law rights in the CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), dating back to March 2004.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Kahn Dev. Co. v. RealtyPROshop.com, FA 568350 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark acquired secondary meaning among local consumers sufficient to establish common law rights where the complainant had been continuously and extensively promoting a real estate development under the mark for several years).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent’s <icustompc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark and alters its by deleting a hyphen and the word “computers,” adding the letter “i,” and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The finished product replicates Complainant’s official <icustom-pc.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that deleting a hyphen and adding a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy).  The Panel also finds that deleting a descriptive word from a mark or adding a single letter to a mark does not negate a finding of confusing similarity.  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (holding that “the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ‘TESCO PERSONAL FINANCE’ mark in that it merely omits the descriptive term ‘personal.’”).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <icustompc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark, according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant claims that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <icustompc.com> domain name.  In Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008), the Panel stated, “It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”  Here, Complainant has made out a prima facie showing.  Given Respondent’s failure to submit a response to the Complaint, the Panel is allowed to assume that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).  However, the Panel opts to consider whether Respondent has rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The Panel considers whether Respondent is commonly known by the <icustompc.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Dermot Cummings,” which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant also makes no mention of having authorized or licensed Respondent to use its CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark within the disputed domain name.  In light of these factors, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent’s <icustompc.com> domain name redirects Internet users to Respondent’s website <datacomspecialists.com>.  Respondent is a local competitor in computer and software sales.  The Panel holds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s own competing website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site); see also Clear Channel Commc’ns, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding that the respondent, as a competitor of the complainant, had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that utilized the complainant’s mark for its competing website)

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant states the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in order to disrupt its business in the computer and software industry.  Respondent is a local competitor of Complainant and Internet users searching for Complainant’s products and services online may find Respondent’s website due to the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  Users may then purchase similar goods and services from Respondent as a result.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <icustompc.com> domain name does disrupt Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

While Complainant does not specifically make this argument, the Panel can consider whether Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in order to commercially benefit from the likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s CUSTOM-PC COMPUTERS mark.  Respondent uses a confusingly similar disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to its own website <datacomspecialists.com>.  Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of, or affiliation with, the disputed domain name and resolving website.  The Panel infers that Respondent benefits or profits from the resulting confusion through increased Internet traffic to its website and that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was using the <dellcomputerssuck.com> domain name to divert Internet users to respondent’s website offering competing computer products and services); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <icustompc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  October 24, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page