national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wyse Technology Inc. v. India Web Devlopmnet / John Farnandis

Claim Number: FA1109001408241

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wyse Technology Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lynne M.J. Boisineau of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is India Web Devlopmnet / John Farnandis (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <WyseIndia.com>, registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 20, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 27, 2011.

 

On September 21, 2011, Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <WyseIndia.com> domain name is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Publicdomainregistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 29, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 19, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@WyseIndia.com.  Also on September 29, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 25, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant uses its WYSE trademark in connection with the marketing of its visualization software, computer hardware, and related services.

 

Complainant has registered its WYSE trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,461,695, registered October 20, 1987).


Respondent registered the <wyseindia.com> domain name on March 12, 2011.

 

The disputed domain name currently does not resolve to an active website or display any content.

 

Respondent’s disputed <wyseindia.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WYSE mark.

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and is not licensed or permitted to use Complainant’s WYSE trademark in any way.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <wyseindia.com> domain name.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <wyseindia.com>.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <wyseindia.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in its WYSE trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that a complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of trademark registrations).  This is true regardless of whether Respondent is located in a country where the mark is registered.  See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether a complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of a respondent’s place of business).

 

Respondent’s <wyseindia.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WYSE trademark because the only additions to the mark are the geographic term “india” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  See Laboratoires De Biologie Vegetale Yves Rocher v. Choi, FA 104201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 22, 2002), and Skype Ltd. v. Sacramento, FA 747948 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2006), both panels holding that the addition of a geographic term like “korea” and “brasil” does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity.

 

Similarly, the presence of the gTLD is inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent’s <wyseindia.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WYSE trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant must produce a prima facie showing in support of this allegation, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it has such rights or legitimate interests.  Complainant has met this burden.  Therefore, and because Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint filed in this proceeding, we may presume that Respondent does not possess rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2002):

Because Complainant’s submissions constitute a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its right or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

See also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002):

 

[B]ased on Respondent’s failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent possesses rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We first observe that Complainant alleges, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and is not licensed or permitted to use Complainant’s WYSE mark, and that Respondent is not commonly known by the <wyseindia.com> domain name.  Moreover, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant only as “India Web Devlopmnet / John Farnandis,” which does not resemble the contested domain name.  On this record, we must conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have demonstrated that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating that the fact that “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” is a factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

We also note that Complainant contends, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent’s <wyseindia.com> domain name does not currently host any active content or have any function. This failure actively to use the disputed domain name does not satisfy Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a contested domain name where a respondent failed to show that it had made any use of the domain); see also Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that a respondent’s non-use of disputed domain names demonstrated that that respondent was not using the domains for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In analyzing the facts presented in this proceeding under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), we are not confined to the bad faith factors enumerated in Policy ¶ 4(b). Instead, we may consider the totality of the circumstances to determine whether Respondent has registered or used the contested domain name in bad faith.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000):

 

[T]he examples of [bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.

 

Further, bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name can be found whether or not Respondent has made active use of the domain.  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000):

 

The requirement in the ICANN Policy that a complainant prove that domain names are being used in bad faith does not require that it prove in every instance that a respondent is taking positive action. Use in bad faith can be inferred from the totality of the circum-stances even when the registrant has done nothing more than register the names.

 

Here Respondent is not now using the <wyseindia.com> domain name for any active purpose. In the circumstances here presented, Respondent’s failure to develop the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that that respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith);  see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that a respondent made no use of a domain name or its resolving website, and that such a failure to make an active use of the domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

For this reason, the Panel finds that Complainant has fulfilled its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wyseindia.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant. 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  October 28, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page