national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Paisley wessel

Claim Number: FA1110001411628

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by David A. W. Wong of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indiana, USA.  Respondent is Paisley wessel (“Respondent”), North Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wellsfargoadvisors.mobi>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 17, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 17, 2011.

 

On October 17, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wellsfargoadvisors.mobi> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 18, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 7, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellsfargoadvisors.mobi.  Also on October 18, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 14, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <wellsfargoadvisors.mobi> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wellsfargoadvisors.mobi> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <wellsfargoadvisors.mobi> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Wells Fargo & Company, claims rights in the WELLS FARGO mark based on its registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 779,187 registered October 27, 1964). Complainant operates in the financial services industry, providing banking, insurance, investment, mortgage, and consumer finance services.

 

Respondent, Paisley wessel, registered the disputed domain on September 14, 2009. The disputed domain name resolves to a parked website that features no content besides advertisements and links sponsored by the registrar.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims rights in the WELLS FARGO mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Previous panels have determined that registration of a mark with the USPTO  is sufficient to confer rights in a mark. See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES marks with the USPTO satisfied the requirement of demonstrating rights in the mark under consideration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Complainant has provided evidence of its registrations of the WELLS FARGO mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 779,187 registered October 27, 1964). The Panel concludes, therefore, that Complainant has established rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that the <wellsfargoadvisors.mobi> domain name is confusingly similar to its WELLS FARGO mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The disputed domain name wholly includes Complainant’s mark, adding the generic term “advisors” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.mobi”, while deleting the space between the words “wells” and “fargo.” The inclusion of the word “advisors” is not sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name, as this term clearly relates to a service provided by Complainant. The affixation of a gTLD is also insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Vanguard Group Inc. v. Proven Fin. Solutions, FA 572937 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2005) (holding that the addition of both the word “advisors” and the gTLD “.com” did not sufficiently alter the disputed domain name to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Previous panels have also agreed that because the spaces between words in a mark cannot be included in a domain name, the removal of a space cannot defeat a presumption of confusing similarity. See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). In light of the foregoing, the Panel find that the <wellsfargoadvisors.mobi> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

UDRP precedent indicates that Complainant bears the initial burden of the Panel with a prima facie case. This burden then shifts to Respondent to produce a Response refuting Complainant’s accusations. See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault, FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”). Complainant, in this case, has satisfied its burden, while Respondent has not. In this situation, some panels have construed Respondent’s failure to respond as per se evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond). In the interest of fairness, however, this Panel will continue to examine the record to determine whether such rights or legitimate interests do exist under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <wellsfargoadvisors.mobi> domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Paisley wessel,” which the Panel finds to bear no resemblance to the <wellsfargoadvisors.mobi> domain name. Moreover, because Respondent has failed to submit a Response, the record is completely devoid of any evidence tending to show that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Complainant also denies any affiliation with Respondent, including authorization of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name. Given the lack of evidence to the contrary, the Panel must conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). The disputed domain name resolves to a parked website that features no content besides advertisements and links sponsored by the registrar. The Panel finds this to constitute a use unrelated to Complainant’s mark, negating any Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) arguments of rights and legitimate interests. See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant); see also Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a site featuring an unrelated link, from which Respondent presumably collects click-through fees. Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name increases the likelihood that Internet users will mistakenly infer an affiliation with Complainant’s business. Respondent seeks to use this confusion to drive further traffic to its site, in turn realizing a greater commercial gain. The Panel finds this to constitute bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (concluding that Internet users would likely be confused as to the source or sponsorship of the <blackstonewine.com> domain name with the complainant because the respondent was redirecting Internet users to a website with links unrelated to the complainant and likely receiving click-through fees in the process).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent could not have registered and used the disputed domain name without actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the WELLS FARGO mark.  While constructive notice has not been generally held to suffice for a finding of bad faith registration and use, the Panel may nonetheless find that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) if Respondent is found to have had actual notice of Complainant’s trademark rights.  See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant’s mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).   The Panel finds that Complainant has proven that Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and, therefore, that Respondent has registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellsfargoadvisors.mobi> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 28, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page