national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Anheuser - Busch, LLC v. Chao Foong

Claim Number: FA1110001411949

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Anheuser - Busch, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, Jr. of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Chao Foong (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <budweiserpooltablelight.info>, registered with GoDaddy.com Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 18, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 19, 2011.

 

On October 18, 2011, GoDaddy.com Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <budweiserpooltablelight.info> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third-parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 19, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 8, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@budweiserpooltablelight.info.  Also on October 19, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 24, 2011.

 

On October 31, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.   Complainant

1.    Complainant contends that the domain name is confusingly similar to its BUDWEISER marks.

2.    Respondent has no trademark or other intellectual property rights to the domain name.

3.    Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

B.   Respondent

Respondent does not object to transferring the domain name to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

 

The Panel will not make any findings for the reasons set forth below.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Respondent consents to transfer the <budweiserpooltablelight.info> domain name to Complainant.  Because Respondent does not contest the transfer of the domain name in question but instead agrees to transfer the domain name to Complainant, the Panel chooses to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the <budweiserpooltablelight.info> domain name. See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

 

Having found that the Respondent consents to the transfer of the domain name <budweiserpooltablelight.info>,

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <budweiserpooltablelight.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  November 8, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page