national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Times Publishing Company v. Direct Privacy ID E02B5

Claim Number: FA1110001412428

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Times Publishing Company (“Complainant”), represented by Ava K. Doppelt of Allen, Dyer, Doppelt, Milbrath & Gilchrist, P.A., Florida, USA.  Respondent is Direct Privacy ID E02B5 (“Respondent”), Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tampabaytimesforum.com>, registered with directNIC, Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 20, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 20, 2011.

 

On October 21, 2011, directNIC, Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name is registered with directNIC, Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  directNIC, Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the directNIC, Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 26, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 15, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tampabaytimesforum.com.  Also on October 26, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 21, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TAMPA BAY TIMES mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Times Publishing Company, uses its TAMPA BAY TIMES mark in connection with newspapers and magazines.  Complainant provides evidence of its trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its TAMPA BAY TIMES mark (Reg. No. 3,950,952 filed September 20, 2010; registered April 26, 2011).

 

Respondent, Direct Privacy ID E02B5, registered the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name on February 15, 2011.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that contains content related to the Tampa Bay, Florida area, including hyperlinks to news products and services that compete with Complainant’s news products and services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) requires a complainant to demonstrate that a disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights. 

 

In order to satisfy the first prong of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant provides evidence of its trademark registration with the USPTO for its TAMPA BAY TIMES mark (Reg. No. 3,950,952 filed September 20, 2010; registered April 26, 2011).  Past panels have held that a USPTO trademark registration is sufficient to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the DISNEY trademark with the USPTO prior to the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Similarly, previous panels have concluded that the effective date of a trademark registration with the USPTO is the filing date.  See Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”); see also Bob Jones Univ. v. Kane, FA 324692 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 21, 2004) (finding that the complainant’s listing of first use of the BOB JONES UNIVERSITY mark on its USPTO registration information establishes that the complainant had used the mark continuously and extensively since the time of first use, thereby establishing rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Finally, prior panels have found that a complainant is not required to file a trademark registration within a country that a respondent resides or operates.  See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

For the second prong of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant contends that Respondent’s <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TAMPA BAY TIMES mark because the only differences are the removal of the spaces and the additions of the generic term “forum” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Past panels have determined that such alterations fail to adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Shanghaihangwei Packing Material Co. Ltd., D2001-0443 (WIPO May 22, 2001) (finding the <ouricq.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s ICQ mark); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel has determines that both prongs of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) have been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires a complainant to demonstrate that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.  In order to demonstrate rights and legitimate interests, Policy ¶ 4(c) provides three elements that a respondent may satisfy: (i) a respondent is making a bona fide offering of goods or services; (ii) a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name; or (iii) a respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name.  Previous panels have held that the burden shifts to the respondent to prove it does have rights or legitimate interests when the complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”).  The Panel finds Complainant made a sufficient prima facie case.  Past panels have also held that a respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to infer that a respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The Panel will first exam whether Respondent is commonly known by the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that it has never given Respondent permission to use its TAMPA BAY TIMES mark.  The WHOIS information identifies “Direct Privacy ID E02B5” as the registrant of the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name.  Respondent has not responded to this case and has not presented any evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name.  Prior panels have concluded that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name if the complainant has not authorized the respondent to use the complainant’s mark, the WHOIS information is not similar to the disputed domain name, and the respondent fails to present any evidence in support of a commonly known by finding.  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).  Based on this precedent, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Panel next examines whether Respondent is making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  According to Complainant, Respondent’s <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name resolves to a website that contains numerous hyperlinks relating to the Tampa Bay, Florida area, including hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors.  Past panels have found that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to host unrelated and competing hyperlinks is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).  As Respondent presumably receives click-through fees from the hyperlinks, the Panel concludes that Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

As the Panel concludes that Respondent has failed to meet any of the Policy ¶ 4(c) elements, the Panel holds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) requires a complainant to demonstrate that a respondent registered and uses a disputed domain name in bad faith.  Policy ¶ 4(b) establishes four different avenues for a complainant to demonstrate bad faith registration and use: (i) the respondent registered the domain name for the purpose of selling the disputed domain name for more than the respondent’s out-of-pocket costs; (ii) the respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name as a part of a pattern to prevent the complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name; (iii) the respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name for the purpose of disrupting the complainant’s business; or (iv) the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website.

 

Complainant presents no evidence or allegations under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(i) and (ii), so the Panel will not analyze Respondent’s registration and use under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(i) and (ii).

 

Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) allows a complainant to demonstrate a respondent’s bad faith registration and use by providing evidence that respondent’s registration and use disrupts the business of the complainant.  Complainant claims that Respondent uses the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name to offer hyperlinks relating to the Tampa Bay area, including Complainant’s competitors in the magazine and news industry.  Complainant asserts that, as Internet users are diverted from Complainant to Complainant’s competitors by Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, Complainant’s business is disrupted.  Prior panels have held that respondents in similar situations registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).  Consequently, the Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) bad faith registration and use of the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name.

 

Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) instructs the Panel to decide whether Respondent is attempting to commercially gain by creating confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and resolving website.  Complainant argues that Respondent is commercially benefiting by creating confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name.  As noted above, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s confusingly similar <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name features both competing and unrelated hyperlinks that Respondent commercially benefits from click-through fees.  Prior panels have held that similar situations were evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).  Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

The Panel determines that Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tampabaytimesforum.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  November 22, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page