national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Alticor Inc. v. yuan hongbo yuan hongbo / yuan hongbo

Claim Number: FA1110001412853

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Alticor Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by R. Scott Keller of Warner Norcross & Judd LLP, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is yuan hongbo yuan hongbo / yuan hongbo (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <amwayeshop.com>, registered with HICHINA ZHICHENG TECHNOLOGY LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 25, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 26, 2011.  The Complaint was received in both Chinese and English.

 

On October 25, 2011, HICHINA ZHICHENG TECHNOLOGY LTD. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <amwayeshop.com> domain name is registered with HICHINA ZHICHENG TECHNOLOGY LTD. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  HICHINA ZHICHENG TECHNOLOGY LTD. has verified that Respondent is bound by the HICHINA ZHICHENG TECHNOLOGY LTD. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 1, 2011, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 21, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amwayeshop.com.  Also on November 1, 2011, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 29, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <amwayeshop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <amwayeshop.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <amwayeshop.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Alticor Inc., is the owner of a large direct selling company that operates under the AMWAY mark.  AMWAY was founded in 1959 and currently has more than three million independent business owners and sales totaling over $9.2 billion in 2010.  Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for the AMWAY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 707,656 registered November 29, 1960). 

 

Respondent, yuan hongbo yuan hongbo / yuan hongbo, registered the <amwayeshop.com> domain name on April 26, 2010.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website which features information on Complainant’s products, while also selling those products and the products of Complainant’s competitors. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant alleges that it owns rights in the AMWAY mark.  To prove such rights, Complainant has submitted evidence of its trademark registrations with the USPTO for the AMWAY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 707,656 registered November 29, 1960).  The Panel finds that such evidence establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of the fact that Respondent resides in China.  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where the complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence). 

 

Complainant argues that the <amwayeshop.com> domain name is “unquestionably confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous AMWAY mark.  It simply contains Complainant’s AMWAY mark with the generic reference ‘eshop’ which is short for ‘electronic shopping’ . . .”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of the term “eshop” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” are not sufficient to remove the domain name from the realm of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Anytime Online Traffic Sch., FA 146930 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s domain names, which incorporated the complainant’s entire mark and merely added the descriptive terms “traffic school,” “defensive driving,” and “driver improvement” did not add any distinctive features capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity);  see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has contended that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <amwayeshop.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name, has not been authorized by Complainant to use the AMWAY mark, and is not affiliated with Complainant in any way.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information identifies “yuan hongbo yuan hongbo / yuan hongbo” as the domain name registrant.  Respondent has not put forth any evidence to show that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name); see also Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website which features information on Complainant’s products, while also selling those products and the products of Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant argues that it has not authorized Respondent to be an independent business owner or to otherwise sell its goods.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the domain name to sell its goods, and others’ goods, without authorization does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s use of the domain name, as evidenced by Complainant, does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Caterpillar Inc. v. Huth, FA 169056 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2003) (“Respondent lacks rights in the disputed domain names because Respondent competes with Complainant by selling Complainant's used parts without a license from Complainant to do so.”); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (finding that use of the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s perfume, as well as other brands of perfume, is not bona fide use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has contended that Respondent is using the domain name to sell Complainant’s goods, as well as other competing goods without Complainant’s authorization to do so.  The Panel infers that such use disrupts Complainant’s business of establishing independent business owners to sell its products.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). 

 

Complainant argues that “Respondent is clearly portraying itself as a subsidiary or affiliate of Complainant, when it is not.  Respondent’s conduct in creating the false impression that it is an authorized distributor of or spokesperson for Complainant’s products constitutes bad faith.”  The Panel agrees and further finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Utensilerie Assoc. S.p.A. v. C & M, D2003-0159 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2003) (“The contents of the website, offering Usag products, together with the domain name may create the (incorrect) impression that Respondent is either the exclusive distributor or a subsidiary of Complainant, or at the very least that Complainant has approved its use of the domain name.”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Ali, FA 353151 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2004) (“Respondent [used “HP” in its domain name] to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HP marks and us[ed] the <hpdubai.com> domain name, in part, to provide products similar to those of Complainant.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amwayeshop.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  November 30, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page