national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd. v. Bargin Register, Inc. - Client Services

Claim Number: FA1111001414255

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Bargin Register, Inc. - Client Services (“Respondent”), Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dinersclubinetrnational.com>, registered with Bargin Register, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 4, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 7, 2011.

 

After numerous requests, the Registrar, Bargin Register, Inc., has not confirmed to the National Arbitration that the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name is registered with Bargin Register, Inc. or that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  The Registrar’s non-compliance has been reported to ICANN.  The FORUM’s standing instructions are to proceed with this dispute.

 

On November 22, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 12, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinersclubinetrnational.com.  Also on November 22, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 16, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINERS CLUB INTERNATIONAL mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Diners Club International Ltd., uses its DINERS CLUB INTERNATIONAL mark to provide its credit card user loyalty programs.  Complainant owns a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for its DINERS CLUB INTERNATIONAL (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,658,760 registered December 10, 2002).

 

Respondent, Bargin Register, Inc. - Client Services, registered the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name on August 10, 2011.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website hosting hyperlinks to competing credit card services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel first analyzes whether or not Complainant owns rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  To demonstrate its rights, Complainant provides evidence of its trademark registration for its DINERS CLUB INTERNATIONAL mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,658,760 registered December 10, 2002).  Past panels held that a trademark registration with the USPTO definitely demonstrates rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO).  Respondent does not reside in the United States.  However, prior panels concluded that a complainant is not required to hold a trademark within a country that a respondent resides or operates as long as the complainant owns a trademark with a national trademark authority.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant owns rights in its DINERS CLUB INTERNATIONAL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Next, the Panel examines if Respondent’s <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINERS CLUB INTERNATIONAL mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent’s <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name transposes the letters “t” and “e” in Complainant’s mark.  Previous panels found that a domain name that transposes two letters is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Delta Corporate Identity, Inc. v. SearchTerms, FA 590678 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 14, 2005) (concluding that the <dleta.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s DELTA mark); see also Pier 1 Imps., Inc. v. Success Work, D2001-0419 (WIPO May 16, 2001) (finding that the domain name <peir1.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant's PIER 1 mark).  Respondent also removes the spaces from Complainant’s mark and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” in the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Based on this precedent, the Panel holds that Respondent’s <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINERS CLUB INTERNATIONAL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name.  Previous panels have held that the burden shifts to the respondent to prove it does have rights or legitimate interests when the complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”).  The Panel finds Complainant made a sufficient prima facie case.  Past panels have also held that a respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to infer that a respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent does not present any allegations that it is commonly known by the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s DINERS CLUB INTERNATIONAL mark.  The WHOIS information lists “Bargin Register, Inc. - Client Services” as the registrant of the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name.  Past panels held that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name if the respondent does not present any arguments that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the complainant did not authorize the respondent to use the complainant’s mark, and the WHOIS information did not indicate that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent’s <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name resolves to a website that features hyperlinks resolving to competing, third-party competing credit card companies.  Respondent likely receives click-through fees from the hyperlinks.  Prior panels concluded that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in a disputed domain when the respondent used the disputed domain name to host competing hyperlinks.  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 29, 2005) (holding that the respondent’s use of disputed domain names to market competing limousine services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), as the respondent was appropriating the complainant’s CAREY mark in order to profit from the mark).  In accordance with this precedent, the Panel determines that Respondent makes neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As noted above, Respondent’s <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name resolves to a website hosting competing hyperlinks.  The Panel infers that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.  Past panels found that, in similar situations, the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).  Consequently, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Respondent registered and uses the confusingly similar <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name for the purpose of commercially gaining from the pay-per-click fees.  Previous panels concluded that a respondent’s registration and use of a disputed domain name to host competing hyperlinks is evidence that the respondent is attempting to commercially benefit by creating confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also BPI Comm’cns, Inc. v. Boogie TV LLC, FA 105755 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2002) (“Complainants are in the music and entertainment business.  The links associated with <billboard.tv> and <boogie.tv> appear to be in competition for the same Internet users, which Complainants are trying to attract with the <billboard.com> web site.  There is clearly a likelihood of confusion between <billboard.tv> and BILLBOARD as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the web site or of a product or service on the web site.”).  Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent could not have registered and used the disputed domain name without actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the DINERS CLUB INTERNATIONAL mark.  While constructive notice has not been generally held to suffice for a finding of bad faith registration and use, the Panel nonetheless finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the Panel finds that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s trademark rights.  See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant’s mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinersclubinetrnational.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  December 30, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page