national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

California Furnishings, Inc. d/b/a Sofa Outlet v. Portacio Corporation

Claim Number: FA1111001415669

 

PARTIES

Complainant is California Furnishings, Inc. d/b/a Sofa Outlet (“Complainant”), represented by Mitch O. Onu, California, USA.  Respondent is Portacio Corporation (“Respondent”), represented by Gerard Portacio, Nevada, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thesofaoutlet.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 15, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 15, 2011.

 

On November 18, 2011, Network Solutions, LLC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <thesofaoutlet.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, LLC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 29, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 19, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thesofaoutlet.com.  Also on November 29, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 20, 2011.

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission which was received by the Forum on December 28, 2011 and deemed to be in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7. 

 

On December 30, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., as Panelist.

 

On January 13, 2012, Anne M. Wallace as Panelist asked that Complainant provide information on the court proceedings referred to by Complainant as having been commenced in the Superior Court of California, County of San Mateo, Case CIV508600. Pursuant to UDRP Rule 12, the Panelist asked that Complainant provide a copy of the case proceedings.

 

On January 18, 2012, Complainant provided Additional Submissions including copies of documents case proceedings in the Superior Court of California, County of Alameda No. RG08380104, but not the requested case proceedings in Superior Court of California, County of San Mateo, Case CIV508600.

 

On January 25, 2012, Anne M. Wallace as panelist again asked that Complainant provide information on court proceedings referred to by Complainant as having been commenced in the Superior Court of California, County of San Mateo, Case CIV508600. Pursuant to UDRP Rule 12, the Panelist asked that Complainant provide a copy of the case proceedings.

 

On January 26, 2012, Complainant provided copies of the case proceedings in the Superior Court of California, County of San Mateo, Case CIV508600.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant submits:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent submits:

 

·        Respondent, Portacio Corporation, is the current registrant of the Disputed Domain Name. Respondent became registrant before Complainant’s California Service Mark SOFA OUTLET registration issued on September 27, 2011. Respondent was in process of re-developing a website using the Disputed Domain Name when the civil action against Respondent was filed in Superior Court of California, County of San Mateo (Case No.  CIV508600). As a result of the pending civil action, Respondent had disabled the website prior to the Complainant’s filing of this UDRP. 

 

·        Respondent denies it was using the Disputed Domain Name to profit from Respondent’s California service mark. Respondent denies knowledge of any auction involving the Disputed Domain Name on GoDaddy’s auction website.

 

·        Respondent does not believe <thesofaoutlet.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s common law and registered service mark because the Disputed Domain Name is merely a combination of descriptive and commonly used words as opposed to the exact character mark SOFA OUTLET CUSTOM COMFORT or the service mark SOFA OUTLET.

 

·        Complainant simply states its belief in common law rights to the SOFA OUTLET name. Respondent denies it is infringing and/or diluting Complainant’s California service mark.

 

·        Respondent agrees that mere registration of a domain name with a domain registrar by itself does not confer trademark rights. However, Respondent believes it has interest in the Disputed Domain Name. Before Complainant filed this complaint, Respondent had simply renewed the domain record that was originally created and maintained since 2003. Respondent was in process of redeveloping the website using the Disputed Domain Name when the civil action against Respondent was filed in Superior Court of California, County of San Mateo. As a result of pending civil action, Respondent had disables the website before Complainant filed this UDRP.

 

·        Respondent agrees it does not have Complainant’s permission to use its California service mark SOFA OUTLET. However, Respondent is not infringing on said mark.

 

·        Respondent denies that bad faith intent to profit can be inferred as it has not provided Registrar intentionally with false contact information. Respondent correctly indicated Registered Owner, Administrative, and Technical Contacts. Respondent could be reached by email and by phone. Respondent acknowledges there may have been unforeseen clerical challenges with mail delivery.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

·        Complainants additional submission contains no new information to assist the panel with this case.

 

·        The case proceedings in Superior Court of California, County of Alameda No. RG08380104 show Complainant brought proceedings against Jenny Young doing business as SOFA OUTLET in July 2008. Respondent was not a party to these proceedings. This proceeding ended in a Stipulated Injunction and Order, among other things, prohibiting Young from using Sofa Outlet, SofaOutlet, The Sofa Outlet or TheSofaOutlet on the Internet.

 

·        The case proceedings in the Superior Court of California, County of San Mateo, Case CIV508600 shows that Complainant commenced proceedings against Portacio Corporation, Gerard A. Portacio, and John Does 1-25 on September 27, 2011. The suit claims relief against the Defendants in relation to the SOFA OUTLET service mark and the Disputed Domain Name. Defendant Portacio has defended and the case is not yet resolved in the court.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant and Respondent both noted in their submission that there is a pending civil action involving the parties regarding the disputed domain name with the Superior Court of California, County of San Mateo (Case No. CIV508600). The civil action involves issues of infringement, dilution, and unfair competition. Complainant as Plaintiff claims significant relief against Defendant including injunctions, declarations, and damages. The proceedings are ongoing. The documents submitted show that the case is moving through the litigation process. Respondent has held the Disputed Domain Name for a long time and for a period of time appears to have operated it for the person who was Defendant in the earlier proceedings in the County of Alameda. The issues in the litigation are complicated and will involve significant evidence and issues of credibility. 

 

Where there are court proceedings, Policy ¶ 4(k) requires that ICANN not implement an administrative panel’s decision regarding a UDRP dispute “until the court proceeding is resolved.”  The court proceeding between the parties will determine the issue of rights in the SOFA OUTLET mark and rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name. The litigation will resolve whether Defendant has acted in bad faith, including questions of damages. The issues are complicated and cannot be resolved in a proceeding such as this. No purpose will be served by this Panel ruling on the merits of this UDRP because the court is ultimately going to resolve the matter. The Panel’s order would be suspended until the litigation is concluded and then the court’s ruling governs in any event.

 

Therefore this Panel should not rule on this dispute while the court proceeding is pending because no purpose would be served. Our decision regarding the domain name will have no practical consequence. See AmeriPlan Corp. v. Gilbert, FA105737 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 22, 2002) (Regarding simultaneous court proceedings and UDRP disputes, Policy ¶ 4(k) requires that ICANN not implement an administrative panel’s decision regarding a UDRP dispute “until the court proceeding is resolved.”  Therefore, a panel should not rule on a decision when there is a court proceeding pending because “no purpose is served by [the panel] rendering a decision on the merits to transfer the domain name, or have it remain, when as here, a decision regarding the domain name will have no practical consequence.”). 

 

DECISION

Accordingly, this Complaint is hereby dismissed.

 

 

 

Anne M. Wallace, Q.C., Panelist

Dated:  January 31, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page