national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Novartis AG v.  Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1111001416085

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Novartis AG (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper of Tepper & Eyster, PLLC, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ciba-vision-rebates.com>, registered with Above.Com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 17, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 17, 2011.

 

On January 11, 2012, Above.Com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name is registered with Above.Com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Above.Com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.Com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 18, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 7, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ciba-vision-rebates.com.  Also on January 18, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 10, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CIBA VISION mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant Novartis AG creates and manufactures products for vision care and eye health. Complainant owns the trademark CIBA VISION, which is registered with the United States Patent & Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,611,014 registered August 28, 1990).

 

Respondent Above.com Domain Privacy registered the <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name on November 1, 2011. Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website listing hyperlinks both related to and unrelated to Complainant’s line of business. Several displayed hyperlinks lead to websites operated by businesses which are in direct competition with Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns a trademark registration with the USPTO for its CIBA VISION mark (Reg. No. 1,611,014 registered August 28, 1990). The Panel finds that such registration satisfies Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) sufficiently to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark. See Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”). Additionally, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a mark to be registered in the same country where Respondent resides and operates. See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name  <ciba-vision-rebates.com> is confusingly similar to its CIBA VISION mark. Complainant contends that adding the generic word “vision,” inserting hyphens, removing spaces between terms, and adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not notably separate the domain name from the mark. The Panel concludes that a domain name that utilizes a trademark in its entirety while adding generic words, hyphens, and the necessary gTLD and removing spaces does not adequately differentiate the <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name from the CIBA VISION mark. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-0777 (WIPO Oct. 2, 2000) (finding the registration and use of multiple domain names incorporating the distinctive and famous YAHOO!, Yahooligans!, and GeoCities marks, together with generic words such as ‘chat’ and ‘financial’ to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks and likely to mislead Internet users into believing that products and services offered by the respondents are being sponsored or endorsed by YAHOO! or GeoCities, given the similarity of the names and products and services offered); see also Teradyne, Inc. v. 4Tel Tech., D2000-0026 (WIPO May 9, 2000) (finding that the “addition of a hyphen to the registered mark is an insubstantial change. Both the mark and the domain name would be pronounced in the identical fashion, by eliminating the hyphen"); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark); see also U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel thus concludes that Respondent’s <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CIBA VISION mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not possess any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant is burdened with making a prima facie case showing that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the domain name. After Complainant satisfies this requirement, Respondent has the burden of proving why it does have rights or interests in the domain name. See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also Towmaster, Inc. v. Hale, FA 973506 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2007) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”). The Panel determines that Complainant satisfied the burden of establishing a prima facie case. As a result of Respondent’s lack of response to the proceedings, the Panel may presume that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See CMGI, Inc. v. Reyes, D2000-0572 (WIPO Aug. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s failure to produce requested documentation supports a finding for the complainant); see also Eroski, So. Coop. v. Getdomains Ishowflat Ltd., D2003-0209 (WIPO July 28, 2003) (“It can be inferred that by defaulting Respondent showed nothing else but an absolute lack of interest on the domain name.”). However, the Panel will inspect the evidence according to the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors to establish whether Respondent owns any right and legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is neither commonly known by the <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name, nor does Respondent have a connection or affiliation with Complainant or consent from Complainant to use the domain name. The WHOIS information indicates that the domain name registrant is “Above.com Domain Privacy,” which does not sustain the conclusion that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name. Respondent does not provide any other evidence that would support the conclusion that Respondent is known by the disputed domain name. The Panel thus concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

The Panel notes that Complainant does not address Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii); as verified from the screen shots, Respondent does not demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods or services and is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. The <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name resolves to a website containing unrelated hyperlinks, as well as hyperlinks to businesses in competition with Complainant’s line of business, inviting Internet users to click on the links. The Panel finds that Respondent’s website offering competing and noncompeting hyperlinks at the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the use of the disputed domain name to operate a website displaying links to competing goods and services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfies Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <ciba-vision-rebates.com> is registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) in that it disrupts Complainant’s business by luring Internet traffic away from its site to Respondent’s site with a confusingly similar name, and offering competing hyperlinks. The Panel concludes that bad faith registration and use can be found when a respondent uses a domain name to maintain a website with links to Complainant’s competitors. See David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent operates the resolving website for its own commercial benefit by providing links which generate “click-through” fees when accessed by visitors. Complainant further argues that Respondent capitalizes on the confusion that likely results as a consequence of the similarity between Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the domain name to attract Internet traffic to the  <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name to make a profit is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (concluding that Internet users would likely be confused as to the source or sponsorship of the <blackstonewine.com> domain name with the complainant because the respondent was redirecting Internet users to a website with links unrelated to the complainant and likely receiving click-through fees in the process).

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant satisfies Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ciba-vision-rebates.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  February 23, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page