national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corporation v. Advanced Web Concepts LLC / The Hostmaster

Claim Number: FA1111001417324

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Michael Tobin of K&L Gates, LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Advanced Web Concepts LLC / The Hostmaster (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <burlingtondirect.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 28, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 28, 2011.

 

On November 28, 2011, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 29, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 19, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@burlingtondirect.com.  Also on November 29, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 28, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <burlingtondirect.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BURLINGTON COAT FACTORY mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corporation, is a clothing and accessory retailer in the United States.  Complainant has used its BURLINGTON COAT FACTORY mark since 1959 in connection with its retail store services.  Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its BURLINGTON COAT FACTORY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,850,094 registered August 16, 1994). 

 

Respondent, Advanced Web Concepts LLC / The Hostmaster, registered the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name on January 22, 2002.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that frames Complainant’s official website, allowing customers to purchase products from Complainant.  However, the resolving website does not contain the same security features as Complainant’s website and Complainant’s online account and baby registry services do not function correctly.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

As Complainant holds trademark registrations with the USPTO for its BURLINGTON COAT FACTORY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,850,094 registered August 16, 1994), the Panel finds that Complainant owns rights in its BURLINGTON COAT FACTORY mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

In Respondent’s <burlingtondirect.com> domain name, Respondent removes the terms “COAT” and “FACTORY” from Complainant’s mark.  The disputed domain name also contains the generic term “direct” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  As the Panel determines that these alterations fail to adequately distinguish the disputed domain name, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <burlingtondirect.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BURLINGTON COAT FACTORY under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark, where the complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to prove it does have rights or legitimate interests when Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel concludes that Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to infer that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

The WHOIS information for the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name lists the registrant of the domain name as “Advanced Web Concepts LLC / The Hostmaster.”  As Respondent does not present any evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name and Complainant did not license Respondent to use Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent’s <burlingtondirect.com> domain name resolves to a website that frames Complainant’s website and allows Internet users to purchase products from Complainant.  However, the resolving website does not have the same security measures that Complainant’s website has and Complainant’s online accounts and baby registry do not function correctly on the resolving website.  The Panel finds that such a use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Direct Line Ins. plc v. Low-cost-domain, FA 1337658 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2010) (“The Panel finds that using Complainant’s mark in a domain name over which Complainant has no control, even if the domain name redirects to Complainant’s actual site, is not consistent with the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii) . . .”); see also Better Existence with HIV v. AAA, FA 1363660 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 25, 2011) (finding that “even though the disputed domain name still resolves to Complainant’s own website, Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name in its own name fails to create any rights or legitimate interests in Respondent associated with the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)”).

 

Complainant presents sufficient evidence that Respondent is controlled by a former owner and employee of Complainant, Lazer Milstein.  For this reason, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) because Respondent is a former employee of Complainant.  See Sci., Eng’g & Tech. Assocs. Corp. v. Freeman, FA 637300 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 14, 2006) (holding that the respondent, the Chief Financial Officer of the complainant, was not authorized or licensed to register or use domain names that incorporate Complainant’s mark and therefore did not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name containing the complainant’s mark); see also Savino Del Bene Inc. v. Gennari, D2000-1133 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2000) (finding that a former employee does not acquire rights or legitimate interests in a domain name identical to the former employer's trademark).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

While Complainant alleges that Respondent offered to sell the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name to Complainant, Complainant’s only evidence is that Respondent mentioned an unrelated trademark dispute and the $200,000 incurred in relation to the dispute. The Panel determines that this evidence is insufficient to demonstrate that Respondent registered the disputed domain name for the purpose of selling it to Complainant.  Thus, the Panel does not find bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). 

 

The enumerated Policy ¶ 4(b) factors are not exhaustive, and thus the totality of the circumstances may be considered when analyzing bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also Cellular One Group v. Brien, D2000-0028 (WIPO Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that the criteria specified in 4(b) of the Policy is not an exhaustive list of bad faith evidence).

 

As Respondent registered and uses the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name for the purpose of framing Complainant’s official website, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Verizon Trademark Servs. LLC v. Boyiko, FA 1382148 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2011) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name, even where it resolves to Complainant’s own site, is still registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also MySpace, Inc. v. Gomez, D2007-1231 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2007) (finding bad faith when "Respondent has been using the disputed domain name to link to the Complainant’s own website. Inherent in that conduct is the risk that the Respondent may at any time cause Internet traffic to re-direct to a website that is not that of, or associated with, the Complainant.").

 

Finally, as the Panel determined that Respondent is operated by a former employee and owner of Complainant, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DINOFLEX Mfg. Ltd. v. Recreational Tech. Indus. Ltd., FA 292846 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2004) (“The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith since Respondent willfully registered the name despite its knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PLAYTILES mark, which can be inferred from the involvement of Mr. Damberg in the industry and as a past or current employee of Complainant and Respondent respectively.”); see also Arab Bank for Inv. & Foreign Trade v. Akkou, D2000-1399 (WIPO Dec. 19, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was formerly employed by the complainant, was fully aware of the name of her employer, and made no use of the infringing domain name). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <burlingtondirect.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  January 11, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page