national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

AARP v. Adam Scott

Claim Number: FA1111001417838

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AARP (“Complainant”), represented by John J. Dabney of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Adam Scott (“Respondent”), Virginia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aarpdiscounts.org>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 30, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 5, 2011.

 

On December 1, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aarpdiscounts.org> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 6, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 27, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aarpdiscounts.org.  Also on December 6, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 5, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <aarpdiscounts.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AARP mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aarpdiscounts.org> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <aarpdiscounts.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, AARP, is a non-profit organization dedicated to promoting the interests of persons age fifty and older. Complainant holds multiple trademark registrations for the AARP mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 741,334 registered November 27, 1962).

 

Respondent, Adam Scott, registered the disputed domain name on December 14, 2006. The disputed domain name resolves to a parked website featuring links to third-party sites, some of which offer products and services that compete with those offered by Complainant and its licensees.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims rights in the AARP mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Past panels have determined that registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to confer rights in a mark. See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office). Complainant has provided evidence of its registration of the mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 741,334 registered November 27, 1962). The Panel concludes, therefore, that Complainant has established rights in the AARP mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that the <aarpdiscounts.org> domain name is confusingly similar to its AARP mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The disputed domain name wholly includes Complainant’s mark, simply adding the generic word “discounts” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org.” Consistent with UDRP precedent, the Panel concludes that neither of these additions to Complainant’s mark can defeat a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) to be satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

UDRP precedent indicates that Complainant bears the initial burden of presenting a prima facie case. The burden then shifts to Respondent to produce a Response refuting Complainant’s accusations. See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)). Complainant in this case has satisfied its burden, while Respondent has not. In this situation, some panels have construed Respondent’s failure to satisfy its burden as per se evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond). In the interests of fairness, however, this Panel will continue to examine the record to determine whether such rights or legitimate interests do exist.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <aarpdiscounts.org> domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Adam Scott,” which the Panel finds to bear no resemblance to the disputed domain name. Moreover, because Respondent has failed to submit a Response, the record is devoid of any evidence tending to show that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Complainant also denies any affiliation with Respondent, including authorization of Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name. Given the lack of evidence to the contrary, the Panel must conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the <aarpdiscounts.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). The disputed domain name resolves to a parked website featuring links to third-party sites, some of which offer products and services that compete with those offered by Complainant and its licensees. Previous panels have determined that the operation of a parked website featuring competing hyperlinks is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) to be satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s inclusion of links that compete with Complainant’s business on the website housed at the disputed domain name exhibits bad faith disruption of Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). By operating at a confusingly similar domain name, Respondent substantially increases the likelihood that visitors to its site will have originally intended to visit Complainant’s site. When presented with competing links, these misdirected users are more likely to utilize a competitor’s services. In this way, Respondent has disrupted Complainant’s business in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“This Panel concludes that by redirecting Internet users seeking information on Complainant’s educational institution to competing websites, Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent is profiting from the operation of its website housed at the disputed domain name, likely through click-through revenues. This suggests that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Respondent’s operation at a confusingly similar domain name evidences an intent to create confusion as to Complainant’s endorsement of or affiliation with Respondent’s website.  Past panels have found bad faith attraction for commercial gain when a Respondent utilizes this type of business model. See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent could not have registered and used the disputed domain name without actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the AARP mark.  While constructive notice has not been generally held to suffice for a finding of bad faith registration and use, the Panel may nonetheless find that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) if Respondent is found to have had actual notice of Complainant’s trademark rights.  See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant’s mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).   The Panel finds that Complainant has proven that Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and, therefore, that Respondent has registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) to be satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aarpdiscounts.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  January 19, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page