national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. Sexsational / Adam Beer

Claim Number: FA1112001418691

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee of Sequel Technology & IP Law, PLLC, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Sexsational / Adam Beer (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <victorias-secretshop.com>, registered with Aust Domains International Pty Ltd d/b/a Aust Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 7, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 7, 2011.

 

On December 13, 2011, Aust Domains International Pty Ltd d/b/a Aust Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <victorias-secretshop.com> domain name is registered with Aust Domains International Pty Ltd d/b/a Aust Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Aust Domains International Pty Ltd d/b/a Aust Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Aust Domains International Pty Ltd d/b/a Aust Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 14, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 3, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@victorias-secretshop.com.  Also on December 14, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 11, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <victorias-secretshop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <victorias-secretshop.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <victorias-secretshop.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc., has operated in the women’s lingerie and apparel industry since 1977. Complainant holds a multitude of trademark registrations for the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 registered January 20, 1981). 

 

Respondent, Sexsational / Adam Beer, registered the disputed domain name on May 3, 2011. The disputed domain name resolves to a parked website advertising Crazy Domains, an unrelated third-party business that offers domain names, web hosting, and graphic design services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided the Panel with proof of its registration of the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 registered January 20, 1981). Previous panels have found registration of a mark with the USPTO to be sufficient to confer rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), notwithstanding the fact that Respondent operates in a country other than that in which Complainant holds its trademark registration. See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <victorias-secretshop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark, while adding the generic term “shop” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” omitting the apostrophe from Complainant’s mark, and replacing the space between the words in Complainant’s mark with a hyphen. Previous panels have agreed that the addition a generic term such as “shop” to a complainant’s mark does not create a unique domain name. See Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Sadler, FA 250236 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2004) (finding the addition of generic terms to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark in the respondent’s <shop4harrypotter.com> and <shopforharrypotter.com> domain names failed to alleviate the confusing similarity between the mark and the domain names). The affixation of a gTLD is never sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). The addition or omission of punctuation such as a hyphen or apostrophe is also insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark. See Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark). Finally, the space between words in a mark cannot be replicated in a domain name, so the omission of such a space cannot create a distinct, non-confusing domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”). The Panel concludes that Respondent’s <victorias-secretshop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) have been met.       

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

From the outset, Complainant carries the burden of presenting a prima facie case in support of its rights in a mark in order to shift the burden to Respondent under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)). When Complainant has successfully shifted its burden to Respondent and Respondent has failed to produce a Response, as is the case here, some panels have construed this as an admission that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names). The immediate Panel, however, will continue to examine the record to determine whether such rights or legitimate interests do exist.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <victorias-secretshop.com> domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies the domain name registrant as “Sexsational / Adam Beer.” The Panel fails to find any similarity between this name and the <victorias-secretshop.com> domain name, providing evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).  Complainant also claims to have never granted Respondent the right to use its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in Respondent’s domain name. Finally, Respondent in this case has failed to satisfy its burden of providing a Response. Without such a submission, there is no evidence in the record to indicate that Respondent is in fact commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), forcing the Panel to conclude that Respondent is not. See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in accordance with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). The disputed domain name resolves to a parked website advertising Crazy Domains, an unrelated third-party business that offers domain names, web hosting, and graphic design services. Previous panels have found this type of unrelated use to demonstrate a respondent’s lack or rights or legitimate interests in a domain name. See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services). In accordance with these holdings, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in conjunction with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).   

 

The Panel finds that the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) have been met.      

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). The Panel infers that Respondent realizes a financial gain from the operation of website. Respondent’s selection of a confusingly similar domain name creates confusion with Complainant’s mark, which may lead some Internet users to believe that Respondent’s website is somehow affiliated with Complainant. Respondent hopes that an implied association with Complainant’s business and goodwill will lead to greater traffic on its site, which will in turn generate a greater monetary profit. In this way, Respondent has used the confusion it has created to realize a commercial gain. This constitutes bad faith attraction for commercial gain, evidencing bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also MySpace, Inc. v. Myspace Bot, FA 672161 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2006) (holding that the respondent registered and used the <myspacebot.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain because the respondent likely profited from this diversion scheme).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent’ registration of the disputed domain name was done with at least constructive, if not actual knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  While constructive notice has not been generally held to suffice for a finding of bad faith registration and use, the Panel may nonetheless find that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) if Respondent is found to have had actual notice of Complainant’s trademark rights.  See Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant’s mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).   After an examination of the record in the instant case, the Panel concludes that Complainant has shown that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark at the time the disputed domain name was registered. The Respondent, therefore, has registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) have been met.      

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <victorias-secretshop.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  January 24, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page