national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

True Value Company v. Tackle Tamer

Claim Number: FA1112001420283

 

PARTIES

Complainant is True Value Company (“Complainant”), represented by Danielle I. Mattessich, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Tackle Tamer (“Respondent”), Minnesota, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <greenthumbstuff.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 15, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 15, 2011.

 

On December 15, 2011, Network Solutions, LLC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, LLC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 16, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 5, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@greenthumbstuff.com.  Also on December 16, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 18, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GREEN THUMB mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, True Value Company, is an international manufacturer and wholesale distributor for a cooperative of approximately 5,000 retail hardware stores, most of which also sell gardening products bearing the GREEN THUMB trademark. Complainant owns a number of trademark registrations for the GREEN THUMB mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”):

 

Reg. No. 3,068,228  registered March 14, 2006;

Reg. No. 3,068,261  registered March 14, 2006;

Reg. No. 3,188,216  registered December 19, 2006;

Reg. No. 3,188,217  registered December 19, 2006;

Reg. No. 3,223,923  registered April 3, 2007;

Reg. No. 3,303,818  registered October 2, 2007; &

Reg. No. 3,308,615  registered October 9, 2007.

 

Respondent, Tackle Tamer, registered the <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name on June 14, 2007. The disputed domain name resolves to a directory website featuring a variety of pay-per-click links related to gardening, such as “Tools at Sears,” “Long Handle Garden Tools,” “Japanese Gardening Tools,” etc.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns a number of trademark registrations for the GREEN THUMB mark with the USPTO:

 

Reg. No. 3,068,228  registered March 14, 2006;

Reg. No. 3,068,261  registered March 14, 2006;

Reg. No. 3,188,216  registered December 19, 2006;

Reg. No. 3,188,217  registered December 19, 2006;

Reg. No. 3,223,923  registered April 3, 2007;

Reg. No. 3,303,818  registered October 2, 2007; &

Reg. No. 3,308,615  registered October 9, 2007.

 

The Panel finds that these trademark registrations effectively prove Complainant’s rights in the GREEN THUMB mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2,2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GREEN THUMB mark because the disputed domain name consists of Complainant’s mark without the space between the terms, the generic term “stuff,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” Past panels have established that adding a generic term like “stuff” to a complainant’s mark did not remove a disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity. See Sutton Group Fin. Servs. Ltd. v. Rodger, D2005-0126 (WIPO June 27, 2005) (finding that the domain name <suttonpromo.com> is confusingly similar to the SUTTON mark because the addition of descriptive or non-distinctive elements to the distinctive element in a domain name is immaterial to the analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kaufman, FA 94335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that <statefarmdirect.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered mark). Prior panels have also held that an attached gTLD  and the deletion of a space between terms are irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 20063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). The Panel accordingly finds that Respondent’s <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GREEN THUMB mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Once Complainant has put forth a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). The Panel finds that Complainant has adequately established a prima facie case in these proceedings. Since Respondent has failed to respond to the allegations against it, the Panel may assume that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent’s failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”). The Panel, however, elects to consider the evidence in the record in light of the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors to determine if Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has never been affiliated or had any connections with Complainant. Complainant also contends that Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use the disputed domain name or Complainant’s mark. As the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies the registrant as “Tackle Tamer,” Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name. The Panel finds, based on Complainant’s allegations and the lack of a Response from Respondent, that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and consequently lacks rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name to host a pay-per-click directory, featuring links to numerous gardening-related topics with titles like “Gardening Tools—On Sale,” “Long Handle Gardening Tools,” and “Gardening Gloves,” among others. As Complainant uses its GREEN THUMB mark to brand its gardening tools and related products, these links compete with Complainant by redirecting Internet users to competitors’ websites. Complainant argues that Respondent receives click-through revenue from these links and that using Complainant’s mark to profit in this way does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). The Panel may find accordingly.  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Collazo, FA 144628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <hpcanada.com> domain name to post links to commercial websites and subject Internet users to pop-up advertisements was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Although Complainant makes no specific allegations under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), Complainant contends that Respondent’s resolving website at the <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name displays a collection of pay-per-click links referring to gardening products and the companies which sell those products.  The Panel finds that these advertisements for competitors disrupt Complainant’s business by marketing competing companies and products under Complainant’s mark and diverting consumers away from Complainant. The Panel concludes that Respondent’s activities in connection with the disputed domain name therefore indicate bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name, which contains Complainant’s mark, to attract Internet users seeking Complainant to Respondent’s resolving website. Complainant argues that Respondent’s continued use of the disputed domain name aims to create a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation or sponsorship of the resolving website and disputed domain name for Respondent’s own profit via the click-through fees generated by the links. The Panel agrees with Complainant and determines that Respondent’s efforts to attract and mislead consumers with its unauthorized use of Complainant’s mark for purposes of Respondent’s own commercial gain indicate bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees. Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant argues that due to its trademark registrations for the GREEN THUMB mark, Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to the disputed domain name registration. The Panel disregards Complainant’s arguments concerning constructive knowledge as panels have held that constructive knowledge is not sufficient evidence for a finding of bad faith. See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive knowledge under the Policy.”). The Panel agrees with Complainant regarding Respondent’s actual knowledge, however, concluding that Respondent registered the <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Immigration Equality v. Brent, FA 1103571 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2008) (“That Respondent proceeded to register a domain name identical to, and with prior knowledge of Complainant’s mark is sufficient to prove bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <greenthumbstuff.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  January 26, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page