national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. Rukshan Kothwala / seeklk

Claim Number: FA1112001420951

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee of Sequel Technology & IP Law, PLLC, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Rukshan Kothwala / seeklk (“Respondent”), Sri Lanka.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <victoriasecretpink.org>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 21, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 21, 2011.

 

On December 21, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <victoriasecretpink.org> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 28, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 17, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@victoriasecretpink.org.  Also on December 28, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 20, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <victoriasecretpink.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretpink.org> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <victoriasecretpink.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc., is a large global provider of women’s lingerie, apparel, and accessories.  Complainant owns a wide array of marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,820,380 registered March 2, 2004) for the VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK mark.  Complainant uses the mark as the brand name for a specific line of its products.

 

Respondent, Rukshan Kothwala / seeklk, registered the disputed domain name on June 20, 2011.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to third-party websites.  Some of the websites linked offer surveys, while others resolve to Complainant’s competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims to have established rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK mark by registering it with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,820,380 registered March 2, 2004).  Complainant submits sufficient documentary evidence in the form of trademark certificates which demonstrate that Complainant owns the registration and that the mark is registered.  Based upon this evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering it with the USPTO.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES marks with the USPTO satisfied the requirement of demonstrating rights in the mark under consideration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent’s <victoriasecretpink.org> domain name is confusingly similar to its VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK mark.  The disputed domain name includes nearly the entire mark, removing only an apostrophe, the spaces between terms, and the letter “s.”  The disputed domain name adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”  The Panel finds that the changes made by Respondent fail to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK mark.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <victoriasecretpink.org> domain name is confusingly similar to its VICTORIA’S SECRET PINK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also CEC Entm’t, Inc. v. Peppler, FA 104208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2002) (finding that the <chuckcheese.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s CHUCK E. CHEESE mark because the domain name only differed from the mark by one letter).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has met its prima facie burden under this provision, which shifts the onus of proof to Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  However, Respondent has failed to file a response in this matter which allows the Panel to accept all of Complainant’s allegations as fact.  See Law Soc’y of Hong Kong v. Domain Strategy, Inc., HK-0200015 (ADNDRC Feb. 12, 2003) (“A respondent is not obligated to participate in a domain name dispute . . . but the failure to participate leaves a respondent vulnerable to the inferences that flow naturally from the assertions of the complainant and the tribunal will accept as established assertions by the complainant that are not unreasonable.”).  The Panel will examine the entire record and determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name in accordance with the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent, even though it bears the burden of proof under this provision, has failed to provide any evidence to show that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information on record identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Rukshan Kothwala / seeklk.”  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  The disputed domain name resolves to website offering links to third-party businesses.  Some of the links resolve to Complainant’s competitors in the women’s apparel and accessory industry.  Based upon this use, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), respectively.  See Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name disrupts its business, demonstrating bad faith.  Respondent’s <victoriasecretpink.org> domain name resolves to a website offering links to Complainant’s competitors in the women’s apparel arena.  Internet users may be searching for Complainant’s goods online and arrive at Respondent’s website.  Then, that user may click on one of the links and go to the website of one of Complainant’s competitors where it is possible that the potential customer of Complainant’s will purchase goods from a competitor.  In the Panel’s estimation, diverting customers from Complainant to its competitors clearly disrupts Complainant’s business and illustrates bad faith registration and use on the part of Respondent under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent registered and is using the confusingly similar domain name to confuse Internet users into believing Respondent is affiliated with Complainant and then profit from that confusion.  As mentioned above, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website offering links to third-party business, some of which are Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent presumably collects a fee from these linked sites for each Internet user diverted thereto.  By offering these competing links, Respondent is attempting to further confuse Internet users that arrive at its website because they are actually given links to products that are similar to what they were trying to find from Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because it is attempting to gain commercially by creating confusion regarding its relationship, or lack thereof, with Complainant.  See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).   

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <victoriasecretpink.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  February 2, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page