national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. Private Whois googlepatents.com

Claim Number: FA1112001421430

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Karen A. Webb of Fenwick & West, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Private Whois googlepatents.com (“Respondent”), Bahamas.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <googlepatents.com>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 23, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 23, 2011.

 

On December 28, 2011, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <googlepatents.com> domain name is registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 29, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 18, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@googlepatents.com.  Also on December 29, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 24, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <googlepatents.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <googlepatents.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <googlepatents.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Google Inc., operates the GOOGLE search engine service through its <google.com> website.  Complainant owns the GOOGLE trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,502 registered September 14, 2004) and the Bahamas Registrar General Department (“BRGD”) (Reg. No. 28,842 registered April 7, 2010), among many others. 

 

Respondent, Private Whois googlepatents.com, registered the <googlepatents.com> domain name on September 10, 2010.  Respondent’s domain name previously resolved to a website that featured content unrelated to Complainant and various pop-up windows for a “giveaway” website that collected Internet users’ e-mail addresses.  Respondent’s domain name does not currently resolve to an active website. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has presented evidence that it owns many trademarks worldwide for the GOOGLE mark, including those with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,502 registered September 14, 2004) and the BRGD (Reg. No. 28,842 registered April 7, 2010).  The Panel finds that this evidence is sufficient for Complainant to establish rights in the GOOGLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)”). 

 

Complainant argues that the <googlepatents.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.  The domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire mark while adding the generic term “patents” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that these two additions to Complainant’s mark do not render the domain name distinct from the GOOGLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has contended that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <googlepatents.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent neither is commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been given authorization to use Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information identifies “Private Whois googlepatents.com” as the registrant of the domain name.  Further, Respondent has not come forward with any evidence indicating that it is commonly known by the disputed domain or has been known by the domain name prior to these proceedings.  Therefore, the Panel finds that, although Respondent appears to be commonly known by the disputed domain name, as evidenced in the WHOIS information, absent affirmative evidence indicating such, Respondent is commonly known by the <googlepatents.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See City News & Video v. Citynewsandvideo, FA 244789 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2004) (“Although Respondent’s WHOIS information lists its name as ‘citynewsandvideo,’ there is no evidence before the Panel to indicate that Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the disputed domain name <citynewsandvideo.com> pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”); see also Nature’s Path Foods Inc. v. Natures Path, Inc., FA 237452 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2004) (“In its WHOIS contact information, Respondent lists its name and its administrative contact as ‘Natures Path, Inc.’  However, since Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint, there has not been any affirmative evidence provided to the Panel showing that Respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the domain name.”).

 

Complainant asserts that, prior to its contacting Respondent, the disputed domain name directed Internet users to a third-party survey and giveaway website.  Complainant notes that Internet users could select from a number of giveaways, but must enter their e-mail address and complete surveys and other offers in the hopes of receiving the prize at the end.  Complainant argues that Respondent received affiliate or other payments for such use of the domain name.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s previous use of the domain name to direct Internet users to a survey and giveaway website does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. egyGossip.com, FA 1288062 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2009) (holding that the use of a confusingly similar disputed domain name to offer a complainant’s gift cards in exchange for Internet users completing surveys is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Homer TLC, Inc. v. Wang, FA 1336037 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2010) (finding that the “[r]espondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)” when the disputed domain name resolved to a survey website that purported to offer Internet users a gift card to the complainant’s stores).

 

Complainant contends that the domain name now fails to resolve to an active website and that such non-use of the domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  The Panel agrees and finds as such.  See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Am. Home Prods. Corp. v. Malgioglio, D2000-1602 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <solgarvitamins.com> where the respondent merely passively held the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues and submits evidence to show that Respondent previously used the disputed domain name to provide content unrelated to Complainant while proclaiming that the site visitor was the “Google Winner” for the day.  Subsequently the Internet user was offered a giveaway if it completed certain offers and entered an e-mail address.  Complainant claims that Respondent received some sort of affiliate or other revenue from this use, and Respondent has not contradicted this argument with a Response.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the <googlepatents.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Privacy Protect, FA 1404667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2011) (finding Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith registration and use when a disputed domain name resolves to a website that offers visitors gift cards in exchange for completing surveys and providing personal information).

 

Further, Complainant notes that since it contacted Respondent the domain name has failed to resolve to an active website.  Complainant contends that this failure to make an active use of the domain name is also evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use, especially considering that Respondent did not change the content of the website until receiving Complainant’s demand letter.  The Panel agrees with this assertion and finds that Respondent’s current failure to resolve the disputed domain name to active content is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2007) (holding that non-use of a confusingly similar domain name for over seven months constitutes bad faith registration and use).

 

Lastly, Complainant asserts that Respondent had actual and/or constructive notice of Complainant and its rights in the mark prior to registration of the domain name.  Complainant contends that the “fame and unique qualities of the GOOGLE mark make it extremely unlikely that the Registrant created the Domain Name independently.” Although constructive knowledge has generally not been held sufficient to support a finding of bad faith, the Panel finds Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark on September 10, 2010 when it registered the domain name in question and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Bluegreen Corp. v. eGo, FA 128793 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding bad faith where the method by which the respondent acquired the disputed domain names indicated that the respondent was well aware that the domain names incorporated marks in which the complainant had rights); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <googlepatents.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  February 6, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page