DECISION

 

S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass

Claim Number: FA0301000142318

 

PARTIES

Complainant is S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc., Passaic, NJ (“Complainant”) represented by Stephen R. Buckingham, of Lowenstein Sandler P.C.  Respondent is Hollander Glass, Houston, TX (“Respondent”) represented by Alan H. Levine, of Levine & Mandelbaum.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <restorationglass.com>, registered with Alldomains.com Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

P. Jay Hines as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on January 18, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 21, 2003.

 

On January 21, 2003, Alldomains.com Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <restorationglass.com> is registered with Alldomains.com Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Alldomains.com Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alldomains.com Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 4, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 24, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@restorationglass.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 20, 2003.

 

On February 28, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed P. Jay Hines as Panelist.

 

Complainant filed a timely additional submission on February 25, 2003.  Respondent filed a timely additional submission on March 3, 2003.  On March 7, 2003, Complainant filed a second supplemental declaration that is not in compliance with NAF Supplemental Rule 7.  Nonetheless, the Panel has considered the contents.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns two Federal registrations, one for the word mark RESTORATION GLASS and one for the composite mark RESTORATION GLASS & DESIGN.  Complainant applied for registration of each mark on December 27, 1995, claiming a date of first use of each mark of September 1984.  Registration No. 2,159,850 registered on May 26, 1998 pursuant to Section 2(f) of the Trademark Act with a disclaimer of exclusive rights to use of the term “glass.”  Registration No. 2,161,214 issued on June 2, 1998 pursuant to Section 2(f) of the Trademark Act with a disclaimer of exclusive rights to use of the term “glass.”  Each registration covers “glass panels, panes and windows.”  The Certificate of Registration for the RESTORATION GLASS & DESIGN mark includes the statement:  “Sec. 2(f) as to ‘restoration.’”

 

Complainant claims to be the premier maker of glass panels and panes for use in historic and landmark properties.  The product bearing the mark RESTORATION GLASS is handmade, antique glass crafted by a centuries old cylinder method.  Complainant’s product has been installed in the White House, Monticello, Mount Vernon, Faneuil Hall, and many other historic properties.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is a direct competitor in the field of reproduced antique sheet glass.  Complainant alleges that the domain name is identical to a mark in which it has rights.  Complainant alleges that Respondent had both constructive and actual notice of Complainant’s registration of the mark RESTORATION GLASS before registration of the domain name.  Accordingly, Complainant alleges that Respondent’s use may not be considered a bona fide offering of goods and services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Complainant alleges that the bad faith registration and use of the domain name is demonstrated by preventing Complainant from reflecting its mark in the .com category, by disrupting the business of a competitor and by intentionally attracting Internet users to the site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent claims that the term “restoration glass” has been used since as early as 1976 to describe glass produced currently but purposely manufactured with imperfections in order to resemble glass made in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Respondent claims to be a major distributor of the product, having installed it in hundreds of restored buildings including the Smithsonian, the old Patent Office, the Georgia Governor’s Mansion and others.  Respondent produces a 1989 article from “Popular Mechanics” entitled “Restoration Glass” and listing fifteen distributors.  Respondent also points to its own advertising in 1995, 1996, 1997 and currently, the web sites of approximately nine third parties and a March/April 2002 excerpt from “Traditional Building” magazine.

 

Respondent argues that issuance of the two Federal registrations on the basis of acquired distinctiveness was based on a false claim that Complainant’s use was substantially exclusive for, pursuant to the Trademark Act, the five years before the date on which the claim of distinctiveness was made.  Respondent admits receiving notice of Complainant’s registration in June 1998, but argues that its legitimate interests are shown by its descriptive use of the designation “restoration glass” in its prior advertising.  Respondent claims it is making a legitimate fair use of a descriptive term in the building restoration industry for a type of glass, without intent to divert customers from Complainant, or to tarnish Complainant’s alleged mark.

 

Respondent argues that its purpose was to acquire a domain name which might give it some competitive advantage over all its competitors who sell restoration glass.  Respondent claims that its action was fair competition aimed at selling its own products, not disrupting Complainant’s business.  Finally, Respondent argues that, while it has used the domain name to attract Internet users to its site for commercial gain, it has not done so by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  Rather, its web site and advertising make it clear that it is not selling a brand of glass called “Restoration Glass,” but a product that everyone calls restoration glass.

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submission

Complainant argues that Respondent has not provided any documentary evidence establishing pervasive descriptive use in the industry, particularly prior to Complainant’s date of first use.  Complainant produces documents showing its trademark use in the 1980s.  Complainant asserts that antique sheet glass was not widely available prior to its introduction of its restoration glass, citing a December 1985 mention in “Interior Design” magazine.  Complainant argues that it would not have been granted its trademark registrations if the Examining Attorney had not made a legal determination after reviewing documentary proof that Complainant had made substantially exclusive and continuous use of the mark for at least five years, and that the registrations afford a presumption that the mark has acquired distinctiveness.

 

Complainant addresses each of the third party web sites referred to by Respondent and indicates that there was a connection to Complainant’s product in the background to the “Popular Mechanics” article by Bob Vila and his corresponding use on the “This Old House” web site, that Complainant had sent a cease and desist letter to one of the web site owners, successfully asked another to cease use and that two others were actual references to Complainant’s product, one by an authorized European supplier of Complainant and the other by an authorized wholesaler of the supplier. 

 

D. Respondent’s Additional Submission

Respondent reiterates that the term “restoration glass” is the most apt if not generic term for glass with imperfections used by people in the restoration trades.  Respondent discounts the fact that some of the third parties using the term “restoration glass” descriptively are customers of Complainant.  They are still making descriptive use of the term in the industry.  Respondent points to four specific such uses.  Respondent argues that Complainant knew of its descriptive use of the term during the pendancy of its applications for Federal registration and failed to advise the Examining Attorney.

 

Respondent reiterates the fact that it responded to a cease and desist letter from Complainant from June 1998 indicating that its use was fair use of a descriptive term and that nothing further was heard from the Complainant.

 

E. Complainant’s Second Supplemental Declaration

Complainant asserts that the only party that has made any substantial use of its mark is Respondent and explains that it did not take further actions against Respondent in 1998 because the usage appeared to be limited to the specialty field of stained glass, a small market for Complainant.  When Complainant became aware of Respondent’s expanded usage, it opted for the less expensive mandatory administrative proceeding.  Complainant notes that Respondent never sought to oppose or cancel its Federal registrations.

 

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The domain name and the mark are identical.  As the addition of the generic top level domain is required for domain name registration, it is irrelevant for the purposes of determining whether the mark and the domain are identical.  Hannover Ruckversicherungs Aktiengesellschaft v. Hyungki Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum January 7, 2002); Wembly Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thompson, D2000-1233 (WIPO November 16, 2000). 

 

The Panelist also finds that the Complainant has rights in the mark RESTORATION GLASS.  Complainant has demonstrated long and extensive use of the mark RESTORATION GLASS.  The Panelist believes that the wording “restoration glass” is descriptive.  However, one can acquire rights in a descriptive term by promoting it as a mark over a long period of time.  Complainant has demonstrated that it has established goodwill in the term in that the mark is recognized by others as a source indicator for Complainant’s antique sheet glass product.  By registering the mark pursuant to 2(f) of the Trademark Act, Complainant admits that the term is descriptive, but that due to its long use and promotion of the term, it has acquired secondary meaning as a source indicator for its products. 

 

Neither party has produced a copy of a file history for Complainant’s registration, which would demonstrate what arguments or evidence were submitted to the Examining Attorney to obtain registration pursuant to Section 2(f) as to the term “restoration.”  However, even if Complainant merely relied upon its use of the mark for a term of five years prior to claiming acquired distinctiveness under the Trademark Act, it is entitled to the presumptions that the mark is valid, and that Complainant possesses the exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in connection with the goods specified in the registration.  Trademark Act '33, 15 U.S.C. '1115.

 

While Complainant may risk the loss of its rights if the designation becomes the apt or generic name for the goods, this is not the case here.  There are other terms available and being used to identify the genus of the goods, such as antique sheet glass, period glass or reproduction glass.  Further, it is not the role of the Panelist to judge the strength of Complainant’s rights which is properly left to the courts or the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.  Pet Warehouse v. Pets.com, Inc., D2000-0105 (WIPO April 13, 2000); TPI Holding Inc. v. J B Designs, D2000-0216 (WIPO May 22, 2000).  The fact that there are some third parties making descriptive use of the designation does not, in the context of this proceeding, negate the fact that the Complainant has demonstrated that it does have rights in the mark RESTORATION GLASS. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent admits that it had actual notice of Complainant’s Federal trademark registrations as of June 1998.  It registered the domain name on September 15, 1999.  Under the circumstances, it cannot be said that the use of the domain name by Respondent in offering its goods was bona fide.  Chip Merch, Inc. v. Blue Star Elec., D2000-0474 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000); Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001).  Respondent has produced evidence of its use of the designation “Restoration Glass” as early as 1995 and claims use since 1979, which predates the use claimed by Complainant in its registrations.  However, fair use under the Trademark Act is defined as use of a term which is descriptive of and used fairly and in good faith only to describe the goods or services.  Trademark Act '33, 15 U.S.C. '1115.  While Respondent’s web site defines restoration glass as a generic term commonly used to describe glass produced to replicate both the machine drawn and mouth blown antique products and makes descriptive use of the term, such as “machine drawn or ‘machine antique’ restoration glass is the glass of choice,” the domain name is not merely the address for the site.  The domain name is prominently displayed at the top of the site in a specific stylized script with the letters R and G larger than the remaining letters and with the subscript “an online resource.”  Such usage is not merely descriptive usage, but usage in the nature of a mark to identify source.

 

Accordingly, the panel finds that Respondent has not established that it is making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the mark at issue pursuant to Paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

While Respondent’s registration of the domain name does prevent Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name, there is no evidence that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct.  Thus, bad faith within the meaning of Paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy has not been shown.

 

As indicated above, while Respondent has made some descriptive use of the designation “restoration glass” other than as a mark, it has also intentionally and with actual knowledge of Complainant’s registrations, made use of the designation “Restoration Glass” in the nature of a mark and not merely to describe its goods.  The respective parties are direct competitors.  Respondent’s prominent use of the restorationglass.com domain name in the format of a logo is not good faith use of a descriptive term merely to sell the described goods, but indicates bad faith use and registration, primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor under Paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy.  Surface Protection Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001); Southern Exposure v. Southern Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000).  Likewise, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to its site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark pursuant to Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.  Busybody, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000); G. D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drug Store, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002).

 


DECISION

For the foregoing reasons, the Panelist concludes:-that the domain name registered by Respondent is identical to a mark in which the Complainant has rights;-that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and-that the domain name has been registered and used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

Accordingly, the Panelist finds that the Complaint should be allowed and the domain name <restorationglass.com> transferred to the Complainant. 

 

 

P. Jay Hines, Panelist
Dated: March 13, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page