national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

RLC Labs, Inc. v. domain manager / Jasper Developments Pty Ltd.

Claim Number: FA1201001423881

 

PARTIES

Complainant is RLC Labs, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kenneth M. Motolenich-Salas of Weiss & Moy, P.C., Arizona, USA.  Respondent is domain manager / Jasper Developments Pty Ltd. (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <naturethroid.com>, registered with MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 10, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 10, 2012.

 

On January 12, 2012, MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <naturethroid.com> domain name is registered with MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 12, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 1, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@naturethroid.com.  Also on January 12, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 3, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <naturethroid.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NATURE-THROID mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <naturethroid.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <naturethroid.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, RLC Labs, Inc., is a pharmaceutical company that manufactures and commercializes pharmaceutical preparations utilizing “Naturally Desiccated Thyroid” for the treatment of thyroid disorders, one of which is a prescription medication marketed under the NATURE-THROID brand.  Complainant has used the NATURE-THROID mark in commerce since December 1, 1980 and has filed for a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Ser. No. 85,451,387 filed October 19, 2011). 

 

Respondent, domain manager / Jasper Developments Pty Ltd., registered the <naturethroid.com> domain name on May 22, 2004.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a parked website featuring links to third-party websites that both compete with, and are unrelated to, Complainant’s company. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and applicable UDRP precedent permits a complainant to establish rights in its asserted mark in two ways:  through a valid trademark registration or by submitting evidence sufficient for a panel to find that common law rights exist in the mark.  In the present dispute, Complainant does not possess a valid trademark registration.  However, Complainant can establish its rights in the mark by submitting evidence of secondary meaning in its mark.  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the complainant need not own a valid trademark registration for the ZEE CINEMA mark in order to demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant claims that it began producing its pharmaceutical products under the NATURE-THROID mark on December 1, 1980.  Complainant contends that it has spent a substantial sum to promote and advertise the mark in print, other physical media, and on the Internet through RLC’s homepage, <rlclabs.com>, on multiple web pages using the NATURE-THROID™ mark, and at <nature-throid.com>.  Complainant filed a trademark application with the USPTO for its NATURE-THROID mark on October 19, 2011, which shows that it began using the NATURE-THROID mark in commerce on December 1, 1980.  Respondent has not come forward with a Response to contest Complainant’s assertion of rights in the NATURE-THROID mark.  Taken as a whole, the Panel finds that Complainant has supplied sufficient evidence for the Panel to determine that Complainant has common law rights in the NATURE-THROID mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Ass’n of Tex. Prof’l Educators, Inc. v. Salvia Corp., FA 685104 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2006) (holding that the complainant had demonstrated common law rights in the ATPE mark through continuous use of the mark in connection with educational services for over twenty-five years); see also Quality Custom Cabinetry, Inc. v. Cabinet Wholesalers, Inc., FA 115349 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2002) (finding that the complainant established common law rights in the mark through continuous use of the mark since 1995 for the purpose of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <naturethroid.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NATURE-THROID mark since the only difference is the removal of the hyphen and the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the addition of the gTLD “.com” is irrelevant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because it is a required element of every domain name registered.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  Further, the omission of a hyphen from Complainant’s mark is negligible and does not distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark"); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy).  Therefore, the Panel finds that the <naturethroid.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s NATURE-THROID mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <naturethroid.com> domain name.  Complainant is required to make a prima facie case in support of these allegations.  Once Complainant has produced a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has produced a prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <naturethroid.com> domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond). The Panel, however, will examine the record to determine whether Respondent possesses rights or legitimate interests in the <naturethroid.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark in a domain name or otherwise.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant as “domain manager / Jasper Developments Pty Ltd.,” which the Panel finds does not provide any connection to the domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain names and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a parked website containing various third-party links to competing and unrelated companies.  Complainant’s evidence shows that such links are contained under headings such as “Women & Low Thyroid,” “Thyroid Cancer Center,” “Wake Up Your Thyroid,” and “Hypothyroidism Diet” among others.  The Panel finds that Complainant has shown that Respondent is not using or preparing to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has presented evidence to show that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website containing various third-party links, some of which are competing with Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s diversion of Internet users to these competing companies results in bad faith disruption of Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

Further, Respondent is no doubt commercially compensated for its usage of the domain name as a links directory, a direct result of the confusion caused from its registration and use of the identical <naturethroid.com> domain name.  Respondent has not come forward with evidence that would negate these claims.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (holding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to display links to various third-party websites demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <naturethroid.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  February 10, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page