national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Yahoo! Inc. v. yahoo / yahoo yahoo

Claim Number: FA1201001425157

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo! Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brian J. Winterfeldt of Steptoe & Johnson LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is yahoo / yahoo yahoo (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <yahoo3.net>, registered with BIZCN.COM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 18, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 18, 2012The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On January 30, 2012, BIZCN.COM, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yahoo3.net> domain name is registered with BIZCN.COM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  BIZCN.COM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the BIZCN.COM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 6, 2012, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 27, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yahoo3.net.  Also on February 6, 2012, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 2, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <yahoo3.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <yahoo3.net> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <yahoo3.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Yahoo! Inc., is the owner of the YAHOO! mark, which is used to provide a search engine for its collection of searchable documents, including news, finance, entertainment, and sports. Complainant operates its business through its website at the <yahoo.com> domain name. Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its YAHOO! mark:

 

Reg. No. 2,403,227 registered November 14, 2000;

Reg. No. 2,040,222 registered February 25, 1997; and

Reg. No. 2,187,292 registered September 8, 1998.

 

Respondent, yahoo / yahoo yahoo, registered the disputed domain name on March 3, 2007. The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring links that offer similar products and services to what Complainant’s site offers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns registered trademarks with the USPTO for its YAHOO! mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,403,227 registered November 14, 2000). The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the YAHOO! mark pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO. See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the DISNEY trademark with the USPTO prior to the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Previous panels have found that to establish rights in a mark, a complainant need not register the mark in the country in which respondent resides or operates. See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if the complainant has never traded in that country). Based on these previous decisions, this Panel concludes that Complainant has adequately shown that it owns rights to the YAHOO! mark in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <yahoo3.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark. The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark and adds the number three. Respondent’s domain name omits the exclamation point from Complainant’s mark and adds the generic top level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.” Previous panels have found that the addition of a gTLD, the addition of a number, and the removal of a punctuation mark do not adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark. See  Katadyn N. Am. v. Black Mountain Stores, FA 520677 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.net” is irrelevant for purposes of determining whether a domain name is identical to a mark.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <go2AOL.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark); see also Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark). The Panel finds that Respondent’s <yahoo3.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Policy ¶4(a)(ii) states that Complainant bears the burden of presenting a prima facie case against Respondent before Complainant can shift the burden of proving rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name to Respondent. Here, the Panel determines that Complainant has adequately satisfied this obligation. Respondent has offered nothing in response, however, and has failed to contest Complainant’s allegations in any way or offer any counter evidence. The Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name as a result of Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint. The Panel will nevertheless consider the evidence presented against the Policy ¶4(c) factors to make an independent determination regarding Respondent’s right and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“Given Respondent’s failure to submit a substantive answer in a timely fashion, the Panel accepts as true all of the allegations of the complaint.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <yahoo3.net> domain name. According to Respondent’s WHOIS information, there is no connection between Respondent and Complainant’s YAHOO! mark. Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the YAHOO! mark in any way. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <yahoo3.net> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host a competing commercial website featuring pay-per-click links that redirect users to other competing websites using a search engine. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to feature pay-per-click links for competing products does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has proven Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website containing links to third-party websites directly competing with Complainant. Complainant alleges that Respondent’s hosting of these competing hyperlinks disrupts Complainant’s business by redirecting Internet users from Complainant and to Complainant’s competitors. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to feature links for competing products constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent has shown bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, thereby misleading and diverting Internet traffic to the resolving website for commercial gain. Respondent’s resolving website features links connecting Internet users to sites competing with Complainant’s website, from which Respondent likely receives pay-per-click fees. The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iv) when attracting consumers and financially profiting by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark. See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes); see also Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Complainant asserts that its trademark registrations for the YAHOO! mark existed well before the registration of the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant's mark and the content advertised on the respondent's website was obvious, the respondent "must have known about the Complainant's mark when it registered the subject domain name"); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) have been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yahoo3.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant .

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 16, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page