national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. STR / Riki lestari

Claim Number: FA1201001426983

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee of Sequel Technology & IP Law, PLLC, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is STR / Riki lestari (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <victoriasecretdresses.net>, registered with UK2 Group Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 28, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 30, 2012.

 

On January 31, 2012, UK2 Group Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name is registered with UK2 Group Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  UK2 Group Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the UK2 Group Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 3, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 23, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@victoriasecretdresses.net. Also on February 3, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 1, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

            B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc., is an international retail and online retail business offering women’s lingerie, apparel, personal care products, and swimwear. Complainant uses the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in its advertising and sales and owns numerous registrations for the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark and variations thereof with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 registered January 20, 1981).

 

Respondent, STR / RIKI LESTARI, registered the <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name on March 28, 2011. Respondent’s disputed domain name previously resolved to a website displaying hyperlinks to competing businesses, as well as unauthorized text referring to Complainant’s business, and currently does not resolve to an active website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns numerous registrations for its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark and variations thereof with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 registered January 20, 1981). The Panel determines that Complainant has established rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark by way of its registrations with the USPTO for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Further, the Panel determines that Complainant is not required to register its trademark in the country of Respondent’s residence under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name <victoriasecretdresses.net>  is confusingly similar to its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark. Complainant argues that, although Respondent (1) removes the “s” and the apostrophe from “victoria’s,” (2) adds the descriptive word “dresses,” (3) removes the spaces from between the words, and (4) adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net,” the domain name is nonetheless still confusingly similar to its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark. The Panel concludes that removing a letter and punctuation from a mark, adding a descriptive term, removing the spaces in the mark, and adding a gTLD do not sufficiently change the domain name to properly distinguish it from Complainant’s mark. See Loreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark); Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (“CHANEL, the salient feature of the Domain Names, is identical to a mark in which Complainant has shown prior rights.  The addition of the generic term, “perfumes” is not a distinguishing feature, and in this case seems to increase the likelihood of confusion because it is an apt term for Complainant’s business.”); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel concludes that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name. Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) mandates that Complainant make a prima facie showing maintaining these allegations. Once Complainant successfully satisfies that condition, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to establish why it does have rights or interests in the disputed domain name. See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech. Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (“Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to the Domain Name.  The threshold for making such a showing is quite low, since it is difficult to produce evidence to support a negative statement.  Here, Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not own any rights in the terms STARWOOD or STARWOODS, and that Respondent’s use of the Domain Name is not a fair one.  These unsupported assertions, though sparse, are sufficient to make a prima facie showing in regard to the legitimacy element.”); see also Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”). The Panel finds that Complainant successfully made a prima facie showing. Because Respondent failed to submit a response, the Panel may presume that Respondent’s lack of reply demonstrates that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality Inc., AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where no such right or interest was immediately apparent to the panel and the respondent did not come forward to suggest any right or interest it may have possessed); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name, nor does Respondent have permission to use the mark in any way. The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “STR / Riki lestari,” which does not support the conclusion that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name. The Panel determines that, lacking any evidence demonstrating that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

The <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name previously resolved to a website offering hyperlinks to competing businesses and also included unauthorized text concerning Complainant’s products. The Panel concludes that Respondent’s prior use of the domain name to divert Internet users in search of Complainant’s products to Respondent’s page for its own gain does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it amount to a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which the panel did not find to be a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the use of the disputed domain name to operate a website displaying links to competing goods and services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s current use of the disputed domain name is not related to a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. The website currently resolves to a web page that appears to be inactive. The Panel holds that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the domain name demonstrates its lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii). See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (finding that a respondent’s non-use of a domain name that is identical to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in a confusingly similar domain name that it had not made demonstrable preparations to use since its registration seven months prior to the complaint).

 

The Panel concludes that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that that Respondent’s former use of the disputed domain name to promote businesses that compete with Complainant by attracting Internet traffic to its site demonstrates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Complainant contends that Respondent registered the domain name  with the intent of attracting Internet users in order to make a profit from the featured hyperlinks. The Panel finds that Respondent’s past attempt to commercially gain from attracting consumers to its site by confusing Internet users as to the relationship between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s business is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent currently does not make an active use of the <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name.  Complainant’s screen shot supports this claim.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and uses the <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).  

 

Complainant argues that, because of its abundant trademark registrations, Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark at the time that Respondent registered the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are immaterial, because previous panels have declined to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. However, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark and concludes that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name amounts to bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Radio & Records, Inc. v. Nat'l Voiceover, FA 665235 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2006) (finding that there are reasonable grounds to infer that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant's rights in the mark, and therefore registered the disputed domain name in bad faith, since Complainant's magazine covers an industry towards which Respondent's services are marketed); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

The Panel concludes that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <victoriasecretdresses.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  March 14, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page