national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. ecommerce shops / soeherman effendy

Claim Number: FA1202001427537

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee of Sequel Technology & IP Law, PLLC, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is ecommerce shops / soeherman effendy (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <victoriasecretsbra.com>, registered with Netearth One Inc. d/b/a Netearth.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 1, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 1, 2012.

 

On February 1, 2012, Netearth One Inc. d/b/a Netearth confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <victoriasecretsbra.com> domain name is registered with Netearth One Inc. d/b/a Netearth and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Netearth One Inc. d/b/a Netearth has verified that Respondent is bound by the Netearth One Inc. d/b/a Netearth registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 7, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 27, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@victoriasecretsbra.com.  Also on February 7, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 5, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <victoriasecretsbra.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <victoriasecretsbra.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <victoriasecretsbra.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc., holds an expansive portfolio of federal trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 registered January 20, 1981).  Complainant uses the mark extensively in connection with its women’s apparel, accessories, and beauty products business.

 

Respondent, ecommerce shops / soeherman effendy, registered the disputed domain name on April 29, 2011.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to third-party businesses unrelated to Complainant and information about female undergarments generally.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established its rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark by registering it with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 registered January 20, 1981).  Complainant submits multiple trademark certificates for the mark asserted in this dispute which all list Complainant as owner.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has established its rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering it with the USPTO.  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  Respondent’s <victoriasecretsbra.com> domain name includes the entire distinctive portion of the mark, removing the apostrophe, the space between terms, and the letter “s” in “victoria’s,” while adding the generic top-level domain “.com,” the descriptive term “bra,” and the letter “s” to the term “secret.”  Respondent’s disputed domain name still retains the aesthetic and phonetic qualities of Complainant’s mark, making it difficult to truly differentiate the two.  Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it); see also Experian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc., D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002) (finding that several domain names incorporating the complainant’s entire EXPERIAN mark and merely adding the term “credit” were confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has shifted the burden of proof to Respondent by making a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  Respondent’s failure to file a response in this matter allows the Panel to accept Complainant’s allegations as true as long as they are not expressly contradicted by the evidence on record.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Therefore, the Panel will examine the entire record before making a determination on Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name in accordance with the guidelines provided by Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “ecommerce shops / soeherman effendy,” which the Panel views as supporting evidence for Complainant’s claim.  Based upon the evidence available, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant submitted information in the form of printouts showing the previous use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant states that prior to it sending notice to Respondent of its claim against Respondent, the disputed domain name resolved to a website offering links to unrelated third parties.  The screenshot provided supports this statement and also shows that Respondent was providing information about female undergarments.  The Panel finds that this use does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Complainant also claims that the current inactive use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant states that after it notified Respondent of its claims in this dispute, Respondent changed the resolving website to an inactive one.  Complainant has also provided a screenshot of the current resolving website and it fully supports Complainant’s claim in this paragraph.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s current use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), respectively.  See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Kloszewski, FA 204148 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2003) (“Respondent's [failure to make an active use] of the <aolfact.com> domain name for over six months is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent was attempting to gain commercially by confusing Internet users into believing that Respondent and the resolving website are affiliated with Complainant.  Prior to Complainant contacting Respondent, the disputed domain name resolved to a website offering links to unrelated third parties and information about female undergarments.  Respondent presumably generated revenue from the website by collecting click-through fees for each Internet user diverted to the linked sites.  The Panel finds that Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name for its own commercial gain, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites); see also T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name after it changed the content provided through the domain name is further evidence of bad faith.  Respondent’s disputed domain name currently resolves to a disabled website.  Previous panels have determined that such an inactive use is indicative of bad faith. See Disney Enters. Inc. v. Meyers, FA 697818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 26, 2006) (holding that the non-use of a disputed domain name for several years constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii); see also Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2007) (holding that non-use of a confusingly similar domain name for over seven months constitutes bad faith registration and use).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to make an active use after Complainant notified Respondent of its issue with Respondent’s domain name demonstrates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <victoriasecretsbra.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  March 13, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page