national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Hard Rock Cafe International (USA), Inc. v. Gameday Tickets

Claim Number: FA1202001428106

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hard Rock Cafe International (USA), Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by P. Jay Hines of Cantor Colburn LLP, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Gameday Tickets (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hardrockcasinotickets.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 3, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 3, 2012.

 

On February 6, 2012, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 8, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 28, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hardrockcasinotickets.com.  Also on February 8, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 7, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HARD ROCK CASINO mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Hard Rock Cafe International (USA), Inc., owns multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its HARD ROCK CASINO mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,789,028 registered December 2, 2003).  Complainant uses its HARD ROCK CASINO mark in connection with its casino services that it offers at some of Complainant’s locations. 

 

Respondent, Gameday Tickets, registered the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name on December 26, 2011.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website containing a search engine and both competing and unrelated third-party hyperlinks, such as “Job Openings,” “Download Google Chrome,” “Casino Game Rental,” “Slot Machine Games,” and “Online Poker.”  Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $5,000.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

As Complainant holds trademark registrations with the USPTO for its HARD ROCK CASINO mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,789,028 registered December 2, 2003), the Panel determines that Complainant owns rights in the HARD ROCK CASINO mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name contains Complainant’s entire HARD ROCK CASINO mark, absent the spaces which are impermissible in domain names.  The disputed domain name also features the generic term “tickets” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  As the only alterations Respondent made to Complainant’s mark are the removal of spaces and the addition of a generic term and a gTLD, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HARD ROCK CASINO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to prove it does have rights or legitimate interests when Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”).  The Panel finds Complainant made a sufficient prima facie case.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to infer that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  

 

While Complainant does not make any allegations regarding the commonly-known-by issue, the WHOIS information lists “Gameday Tickets” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, which is not similar to the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name.  Without any evidence from Respondent and taking into consideration the WHOIS information, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain names and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

The Panel notes that Complainant argues both that Respondent hosts a parked website and does not make an active use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel determines that these two descriptions are diametrically opposed, which requires the Panel to examine Complainant’s screenshot of the resolving website.  Complainant’s screenshot of the resolving website reveals a parked website with third-party hyperlinks.  The Panel notes that some of the hyperlinks appear to be unrelated to Complainant, with names such as “Need A Good Accountant,” “Job Openings,” and “ING DIRECT Investing.”  However, some of the other hyperlinks appear to resolve to the websites of Complainant’s competitors in the casino industry, with names such as “Casino Game Rental,” “Money Games,” “Slot Machine Games,” and “Online Poker.”  Based on Complainant’s screenshot, the Panel concludes that Respondent uses the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name to host both competing and unrelated hyperlinks.  The Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits from the hyperlinks by receiving click-through fees.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent makes neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name.  See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant); see also Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Additionally, Respondent offered to sell the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name to Complainant for $5,000.  According to Complainant and Respondent’s correspondence, Complainant originally offered to purchase the disputed domain name for $50 and Respondent counteroffered with $5,000.  The Panel presumes that $5,000 exceeds Respondent’s registration costs and determines that Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s willingness to sell a contested domain name for more than its out-of-pocket costs provided additional evidence that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name to the complainant suggests that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As noted above, Complainant first offered to purchase the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name from Respondent for $50 and Respondent counteroffered with $50,000.  The Panel finds that this offer to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), regardless of the fact that Complainant made the first offer.  See Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding the respondent's offer to sell the domain name at issue to the complainant was evidence of bad faith); see also Marrow v. iceT.com, D2000-1234 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (stating that a panel should not “put much weight on the fact that it was the Complainant who contacted Respondent to see if it was interested in selling the domain name”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent parked the disputed domain name for the purpose of hosting unrelated and competing hyperlinks and that Respondent commercially gains by trading off Complainant’s reputation.  Respondent is attempting to trade off of Complainant’s reputation by creating confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name.  Respondent commercially benefits from the disputed domain name by receiving click-through fees.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s hosting of competing and unrelated hyperlinks demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (holding that the respondent was taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <lilpunk.com> domain name and the complainant’s LIL PUNK mark by using the contested domain name to maintain a website with various links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant, and that such use for the respondent’s own commercial gain demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's HARD ROCK CASINO mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. Any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). However, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.  Actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hardrockcasinotickets.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 20, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page