national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bath & Body Works Brand Management, Inc. v. Domains By Proxy - Niche Proxy Account

Claim Number: FA1202001429826

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bath & Body Works Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee of Sequel Technology & IP Law, PLLC, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Domains By Proxy - Niche Proxy Account (“Respondent”), Switzerland.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bathadbodyworks.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 16, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 16, 2012.

 

On February 16, 2012, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 21, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 12, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bathadbodyworks.com.  Also on February 21, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 19, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. In 1990, Complainant began using its BATH & BODY WORKS mark in connection with the sale of scented personal care and beauty products.
    2. Complainant owns the <bathandbodyworks.com> domain name. 
    3. Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its BATH & BODY WORKS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,742,062 registered December 22, 1992).
    4. Respondent registered the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name on February 20, 2007.
    5. Respondent’s <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BATH & BODY WORKS mark.
    6. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.
    7. Respondent uses the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name to provide advertisement hyperlinks for businesses unrelated to and competing with Complainant.
    8. Respondent commercially benefits from the resolving website.
    9. Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name.
    10. Respondent registered and uses the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name in bad faith.
    11. Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s BATH & BODY WORKS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

In 1990, Complainant began using its BATH & BODY WORKS mark in connection with the sale of scented personal care and beauty products.

Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its BATH & BODY WORKS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,742,062 registered December 22, 1992).

 

Respondent registered the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name on February 20, 2007.  Respondent uses the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name to provide advertisement hyperlinks for businesses unrelated to and competing with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO for its BATH & BODY WORKS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,742,062 registered December 22, 1992). 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registrations are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the BATH & BODY WORKS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office); see also Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES marks with the USPTO satisfied the requirement of demonstrating rights in the mark under consideration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

Respondent’s <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BATH & BODY WORKS mark because the disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire mark, absent the ampersand and spaces which cannot be included in a domain name, and exchanges the ampersand for the letters “a” and “d,” which is a misspelled version of the term “and.”  The disputed domain name also contains the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations do not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BATH & BODY WORKS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (noting that PG&E’s home web page is found at <pge.com> because the ampersand symbol is not reproducible in a domain name); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s federally registered service mark, KELSON).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “Domains By Proxy - Niche Proxy Account” as the registrant, which the Panel finds is not similar to the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name.  Additionally, Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and Respondent is not licensed to use Complainant’s BATH & BODY WORKS mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Respondent’s <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name resolves to a website that contains hyperlink advertisements for third-party websites that are unrelated to or competing with Complainant’s scented personal care and beauty products business.  Respondent commercially gains from these hyperlinks.  Such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and uses the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name for the purpose of driving Internet traffic to the resolving website, which is not sponsored or authorized by Complainant.  Respondent is attempting to create the impression among Internet users that Complainant sponsors or authorizes the resolving website.  Respondent creates this impression by using Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name.  Respondent commercially gains from the unrelated and competing hyperlinks found on the resolving website.  Thus, Respondent is attempting to create Internet confusion in order to commercially gain. The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant alleges that it is inconceivable that Respondent was unaware of Complainant’s BATH & BODY WORKS mark when Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Complainant contends that its numerous trademark registrations ensure that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Complainant further argues that the fame of Complainant’s mark is so great that Respondent could not have registered the disputed domain name without actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark as well.  Constructive knowledge has generally not been sufficient to prove bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration.").  However, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s BATH & BODY WORKS mark registered the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bathadbodyworks.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 2, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page