national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated v. Akkapop Srichan and Private Whois myuhcdental.net

Claim Number: FA1202001430507

 

PARTIES

Complainant is UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (“Complainant”), represented by Renee S. Kraft of Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., Minnesota, USA.  Respondents are Akkapop Srichan and Private Whois myuhcdental.net  (collectively “Respondent”), Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <myuhcdentalcom.com> registered with GoDaddy.com,LLC and <myuhcdental.net> registered with Internet BS Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 21, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 23, 2012.

 

On February 21, 2012, GoDaddy.com,LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <myuhcdentalcom.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com,LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com,LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com,LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 21, 2012, Internet BS Corp. confirmed via e-mail that the <myuhcdental.net> domain name is registered with Internet BS Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet BS Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet BS Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 24, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 15, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myuhcdentalcom.com and postmaster@myuhcdental.net.  Also on February 24, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 27, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

    1. Complainant registered the MYUHC.COM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,645,558 registered November 5, 2002);
    2. Complainant also registered the UNITEDHEALTHCARE DENTAL mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,754,197 registered August 19, 2003);
    3. Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MYUHC.COM mark;
    4. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names;
    5. The disputed domain names resolve to a website offering information about dental services and links to Complainant’s competitors in the insurance industry;
    6. Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith;
    7. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MYUHC.COM mark when it registered the disputed domain names.

 

B.   Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant holds registered trademarks for the MYUHC.COM and the UNITEDHEALTHCARE DENTAL marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

(4)  Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Respondents

 

In the instant proceeding, Complainant has alleged that the entities which control the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases.  Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”  Complainant alleges that the similar aesthetic qualities of the two disputed domain names indicate that they were registered by the same entity.  Complainant claims that the disputed domain names are hosted on the same servers.  Lastly, Complainant claims that the disputed domain names resolve to websites that appear to be aesthetically identical, further supporting a finding that the two domains are owned and operated by the same entity.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has presented sufficient evidence that the disputed domain names are controlled by the same entity and thus chooses to proceed with the instant dispute.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims that it has established its rights in the MYUHC.COM mark by registering it with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,645,558 registered November 5, 2002).  Complainant also claims that it has established its rights in the UNITEDHEALTHCARE DENTAL mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,754,197 registered August 19, 2003).  Complainant submits trademark certificates for both marks to demonstrate that they are registered and that it is the owner of record.  Registering a mark with the USPTO establishes the registrants rights in the mark registered.  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where the complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).  The Panel finds accordingly under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent’s <myuhcdentalcom.com> and <myuhcdental.net> domain names are confusingly similar to its MYUHC.COM mark.  The <myuhcdentalcom.com> domain name includes the entire mark, merely adding the terms “dental” and “com.”  The <myuhcdental.net> domain name includes the entire distinctive portion of the mark, while removing the “.com” portion and adding the term “dental” along with the generic top-level domain “.net.”  The Panel notes that “dental” appears to be descriptive of Complainant and the products it offers, which may ultimately make the domain names more confusing rather than differentiate them from the mark.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MYUHC.COM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Down E. Enter. Inc. v. Countywide Commc’ns, FA 96613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2001) (finding the domain name <downeastmagazine.com> confusingly similar to the complainant’s common law mark DOWN EAST, THE MAGAZINE OF MAINE); Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark).        

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. Complainant states that the registrant of the disputed domain names is identified as “Akkapop Srichan and Private Whois myuhcdental.net.”  While the WHOIS information may appear to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by at least one of the disputed domain names, in the absence of further arguments or evidence of such a fact, the Panel nevertheless finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that although the respondent listed itself as “AIM Profiles” in the WHOIS contact information, there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was actually commonly known by that domain name); see also Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”)

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names.  Complainant states that the disputed domain names resolve to a website offering information about dental services, as well as links to its competitors in the insurance field.  The Panel notes that the printouts provided by Complainant do not appear to include links to its competitors in the insurance field, but links to unrelated third-party websites.  Based on this use, the Panel finds that Respondent is not engaging in a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names, resolving to websites that offer links to its competitors, demonstrates bad faith.  The Panel notes that the evidence provided by Complainant does not support its contentions because the printouts offered indicate that the links are to unrelated third-parties, including companies that ostensibly provide payday loans.  Nonetheless, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because of Respondent’s apparent attempt to commercially gain off of the disputed domain names by diverting Internet users and collecting click-through fees.  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites); see also Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Complainant also contends that, in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's MYUHC.COM mark, it is unlikely that Respondent could have registered the <myuhcdentalcom.com> and <myuhcdental.net> domain names without actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark.  The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain names and that such actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name)

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myuhcdentalcom.com> and <myuhcdental.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  March 30, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page