national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wilson Sporting Goods Co. v. Xi Weimin

Claim Number: FA1202001430579

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wilson Sporting Goods Co. (“Complainant”), represented by Terence P. O'Brien of Wilson Sporting Goods Co., Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Xi Weimin (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wilson-racquets.net>, registered with bizcn.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 21, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 21, 2012. The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On February 21, 2012, bizcn.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wilson-racquets.net> domain name is registered with bizcn.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  bizcn.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the bizcn.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 23, 2012, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 14, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wilson-racquets.net.  Also on February 23, 2012, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 26, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <wilson-racquest.net> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WILSON mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wilson-racquest.net> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <wilson-racquest.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant manufactures and distributes sporting goods under its WILSON mark.  Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its WILSON mark (e.g., Reg. No. 788,107 registered April 13, 1965).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on October 19, 2011.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website which attempts to pass itself off as Complainant’s in order to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products, as well as counterfeit versions of products sold by Complainant’s competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

(4)  Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has successfully established rights in the WILSON mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations, despite operating in a country other than that in which Respondent resides.  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Respondent’s <wilson-racquets.net> domain name is confusingly similar to its WILSON trademark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The disputed domain name wholly incorporates the WILSON mark, adds a hyphen, the descriptive term “racquets” and the gTLD “.net.”  Previous panels have held that the addition of both hyphens and gTLDs to a disputed domain name does not distinguish the name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy).  

The term “racquets” bears a clear connection to Complainant’s business, because Complainant is a leading producer of racquetball racquets.  UDRP precedent establishes that the addition of a word bearing an obvious relationship to a complainant’s business does not create a unique domain name.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the term “assurance,” to the complainant’s AIG mark failed to sufficiently differentiate the name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the appended term related directly to the complainant’s business). Accordingly, the Panel finds the <wilson-racquets.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WILSON mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <wilson-racquets.net> domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  The WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant as “Xi Weimin,” which bears no resemblance to the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).  Complainant further states that it has not authorized Respondent’s use of the WILSON mark, nor has Respondent ever been licensed to distribute Complainant’s goods.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). 

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not coincide with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s racquets, as well as counterfeit versions of racquets made by Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant in order to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products violates both Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nokia Corp.  v. Eagle, FA 1125685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 7, 2008) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the complainant in order to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

By operating a website selling counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products, Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  Through the use of a confusingly similar domain name, Respondent increases the likelihood that consumers will visit Respondent’s website, when they had intended to visit Complainant’s official website.  Once these misdirected users reach Respondent’s website, they are presented with counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.  Some visitors may ultimately purchase these counterfeit products instead of Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that this disrupts Complainant’s business in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A., L.L.C. v. David, FA 1138296 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2008) (concluding that the complainant’s business is disrupted by the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name for the purpose of selling counterfeit products); see also Juicy Couture, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1222544 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 13, 2008) (holding that the selling of counterfeit versions of a complainant’s products disrupted the complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name also exhibits bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of a confusingly similar domain name, coupled with its attempts to pass itself off as Complainant, substantially increases the likelihood that consumers will believe that Respondent’s site is sponsored by or somehow associated with Complainant.  The Panel assumes that Respondent generates a profit from the sale of the counterfeit goods featured on its site.  The Panel finds that this constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 23, 2008) (finding that the respondent attempts to commercially gain by creating confusion as to the complainant’s connection with the website by selling counterfeit products); see also H-D Michigan, LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2009) (determining that the respondent’s selling of counterfeit products creates the likelihood of confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and allows the respondent to profit from that confusion).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wilson-racquets.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 2, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page