national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Universal City Studios LLC v. Adi Susanto

Claim Number: FA1203001432492

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Universal City Studios LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Lori T. Milvain, Florida, USA.  Respondent is Adi Susanto (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <universalstudiohalloween.com>, registered with UK2 Group Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 1, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 2, 2012.

 

On March 1, 2012, UK2 Group Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name is registered with UK2 Group Ltd.and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  UK2 Group Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the UK2 Group Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 8, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 28, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@universalstudiohalloween.com.  Also on March 8, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 11, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

  1. Complainant contends:
    1. Complainant began using the UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark in 1967 for education and entertainment services. 
    2. Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,355,894 registered August 20, 1985).
    3. Respondent’s <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark by the removal of the space and the letter “s” and the addition of the descriptive term “halloween.”
    4. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark and is not commonly known by the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name.
    5. Respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name because the domain name resolves to <securesignupoffers.net>, which offers malware and hyperlinks to unrelated hosting websites.
    6. Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business, which demonstrates bad faith registration and use.
    7. Respondent intentionally attempts to attract Internet users for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name, which further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use.
    8. Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark, which evidences Respondent’s bad faith registration and use.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.     Complainant has rights in its UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark.

2.    Respondent is without rights to or legitimate interests in the <universalstudiohalloween.com>  domain name.

3.    Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

4.    Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it owns rights in its UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark by virtue of its trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,355,894 registered August 20, 1985).  While Respondent resides or operates in Indonesia, the Panel concludes that Complainant owns rights in its UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant further claims that Respondent’s <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark because the disputed domain name combines Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark, absent the space and the letter “s,” with the descriptive term “halloween,” which refers to Complainant’s HALLOWEEN HORROR NIGHTS annual event.  The Panel notes that the disputed domain name also contains the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel concludes that these alterations fail to adequately distinguish the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name from Complainant’s mark.  The Panel holds that Respondent’s <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it); see also Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name.  In support of this assertion, Complainant argues that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark and that the WHOIS information does not provide any evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.  The Panel notes that the WHOIS information lists “Adi Susanto” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  In the absence of any arguments from Respondent due to the lack of a Response, the Panel accepts Complainant’s arguments as true and find that Respondent is not commonly known by the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant avers that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name.  According to Complainant, the disputed domain name resolves to <securesignupoffers.com>, which provides web hosting services and hyperlinks to other web hosting service providers.  Complainant claims that its security measures detected malware when accessing the resolving website.  Complainant does not allege that it is in the business of web hosting, which allows the Panel to consider Respondent’s use of the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name to be unrelated to Complainant’s entertainment business.  Thus, the Panel determines that Respondent’s unrelated use of the disputed domain name is neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name.  See Vanderbilt Univ. v. U Inc., FA 893000 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (holding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name where it was redirecting Internet users to its own website promoting the respondent’s books unrelated to the complainant); see also Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s registration and use of the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business. Complainant argues that the existence of the malware on the resolving website serves to disrupt Complainant’s business.  The Panel agrees with Complainant and determines that Respondent’s registration and use of the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent registered and uses the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name for the purpose of commercially benefiting from Internet user confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name.  Complainant argues that Respondent profits from the increased Internet traffic to its <securesignupoffers.com> website.  Based on this evidence, the Panel determines that Respondent registered and uses the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's UNIVERSAL STUDIOS mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. The Panel here finds that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, however, because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant, however, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

 

DECISION

Having  established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <universalstudiohalloween.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  April 24, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page