national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Nexcess.net L.L.C. v. admin / Oversee Domain Management, LLC

Claim Number: FA1203001433109

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nexcess.net L.L.C. (“Complainant”), represented by George T. Schoof, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is admin / Oversee Domain Management, LLC (“Respondent”), represented by William A. Delgado of Willenken Wilson Loh & Lieb LLP, California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nexess.net>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard DiSalle as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 6, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 9, 2012.

 

On March 6, 2012, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <nexess.net> domain name is registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 15, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 4, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nexess.net.  Also on March 15, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 4, 2012.

 

On April 16, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard DiSalle as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

a)    Complainant has rights in the NEXCESS mark which it uses in connection with web hosting services;

b)    Complainant has a registration through the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the NEXCESS mark (Reg. No. 3,947,991 filed November 5, 2009; registered April 19, 2011);

c)    Complainant has common law rights in the NEXCESS mark;

d)    Respondent registered the <nexess.net> domain name on October 31, 2009;

e)    The <nexess.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the NEXCESS mark;

f)     Respondent is not commonly known by the <nexess.net> domain name;

g)    The <nexess.net> domain name resolves to a website which displays links to goods and services, some of which compete with those that Complainant provides;

h)    Respondent has made a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names which make unauthorized incorporations of trademarks;

i)      Respondent intended for the <nexess.net> domain name to attract Internet users to the <nexess.net> domain name in order for Respondent’s own commercial gain.

 

B. Respondent

a)    Respondent wishes to voluntarily transfer the <nexess.net> domain name;

b)    Respondent was unaware of Complainant, the NEXCESS mark, and Complainant’s rights in the NEXCESS mark prior to the registration and use of the <nexess.net> domain name;

c)    Respondent made repeated attempts to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant which Complainant refused.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Respondent consents to transfer the <nexess.net> domain name to Complainant.  However, after the initiation of this proceeding, Nameking.com, Inc. placed a hold on Respondent’s account and therefore Respondent could not transfer the disputed domain name while this proceeding is pending.  As a result, the Panel finds that in a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain name, but instead agrees to transfer the domain name in question to Complainant, the Panel will forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the <nexess.net> domain nameSee Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

The Respondent having stipulated to voluntarily transfer the nexess.net domain name, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nexess.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard DiSalle, Panelist

Dated:  April 26, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page