national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bravo Media LLC v. Michal Greenboim

Claim Number: FA1203001433205


PARTIES

Complainant is Bravo Media LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Lori T. Milvain, Florida, USA.  Respondent is Michal Greenboim (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <topchefstore.com>, registered with Melbourne IT, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 6, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 7, 2012.

 

On March 6, 2012, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <topchefstore.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 8, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 28, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@topchefstore.com.  Also on March 8, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 10, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <topchefstore.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOP CHEF mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <topchefstore.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <topchefstore.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Bravo Media LLC, owns federal trademark registrations for the TOP CHEF mark issued by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,873,457 registered November 9, 2010).  Complainant uses the mark to promote and advertise for the reality television series Top Chef and to market all of the merchandise surrounding that television show, including a full line of cookware and kitchen utensils.

 

Respondent, Michal Greenboim, registered the disputed domain name on April 29, 2011.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website offering products for sale that compete directly with goods offered by Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established its rights in the TOP CHEF mark by registering it with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,873,457 registered November 9, 2010).  Complainant submitted sufficient evidence in the form of trademark certificates issued by the USPTO to support its contentions.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has established its rights in the TOP CHEF mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering it with the USPTO.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the DISNEY trademark with the USPTO prior to the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s <topchefstore.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its TOP CHEF mark.  The disputed domain name includes the entire mark, merely removing the space between terms while adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and the generic term “store.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOP CHEF mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because Respondent failed to sufficiently differentiate its domain name from the mark.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Sutton Group Fin. Servs. Ltd. v. Rodger, D2005-0126 (WIPO June 27, 2005) (finding that the domain name <suttonpromo.com> is confusingly similar to the SUTTON mark because the addition of descriptive or non-distinctive elements to the distinctive element in a domain name is immaterial to the analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has successfully shifted the burden of proof under this provision to Respondent by making what the Panel finds is a prima facie  case indicating that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault, FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  However, Respondent failed to file a response in this matter which allows the Panel to assume it lacks rights in the disputed domain name unless clearly contradicted by the evidence already on record.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  The Panel will examine the entire record and make findings in accordance with the factors included in Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Michal Greenboim.”  Respondent has not offered any evidence to indicate or even suggest that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website offering products for sale that compete with Complainant’s own product offerings.  Complainant states that Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s TOP CHEF mark in any way.  Previous panels have determined that such a use does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Florists’ Transworld Delivery v. Malek, FA 676433 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <ftdflowers4less.com> domain name to sell flowers in competition with the complainant did not give rise to any legitimate interest in the domain name); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), respectively. 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s disputed domain name was registered with the purpose of disrupting its business.  Respondent sells competing products from the website to which the disputed domain name resolves.  Internet users may search for Complainant’s products on the Internet and be diverted to Respondent’s website.  Once there, the diverted Internet user may purchase goods from Respondent instead of Complainant.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is disrupting Complainant’s business, which demonstrates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate websites that compete with the complainant’s business).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name for its own commercial gain.  Complainant states that Respondent is capitalizing on the confusion created by using the TOP CHEF mark in the domain name and then offering products from its website that are very similar to those offered by Complainant.  Presumably, Respondent charges Internet users to purchase the goods offered from its website and generates revenue in that manner.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent is attempting to commercially gain off of the confusion it creates by using Complainant’s mark in its domain name and then selling competing goods, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was using the <dellcomputerssuck.com> domain name to divert Internet users to respondent’s website offering competing computer products and services); see also Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant’s final argument under this provision is that Respondent was on notice of its rights generally and as such registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.  While constructive notice garnered via trademark registration alone is not recognized as sufficient under the UDRP to establish bad faith, the Panel finds that the circumstances indicate that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the TOP CHEF mark.  See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration.").  Respondent is using the entire mark in its disputed domain name and Respondent also offers goods that are similar and competing products form the website to which the disputed domain name resolves.  As a result, the Panel determines that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TOP CHEF mark which further supports a finding of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <topchefstore.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 19, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page