national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Roche Diagnostics GmbH v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1203001434600

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Roche Diagnostics GmbH (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer L. Day, Indiana, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <coaguchecklink.com>, registered with Above.com Pty.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 14, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 14, 2012.

 

On March 18, 2012, Above.com Pty confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Above.com Pty has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 20, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 9, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@coaguchecklink.com.  Also on March 20, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 19, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant manufactures and sells products and services relegating to blood coagulation monitoring and analysis.
    2. Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its COAGUCHEK mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,717,520 registered May 20, 2003).
    3. Respondent’s <coaguchecklink.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COAGUCHEK mark.
    4. Respondent is not commonly known by the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name.
    5.  Respondent uses the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name to resolve to a website featuring pay-per-click hyperlinks to various health care products and services, some of which compete with Complainant.
    6. Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.
    7. Respondent attempts to attract visitors and commercially benefit by confusing Internet users in to believing Respondent’s website is affiliated with Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Roche Diagnostics GmbH, is a medical devices and diagnostics company with headquarters in the Federal Republic of Germany. Complainant manufactures and sells products and services relegating to blood coagulation monitoring and analysis. Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its COAGUCHEK mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,717,520 registered May 20, 2003).

 

Respondent, Above.com Domain Privacy, registered the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name on January 13, 2011. Respondent uses the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name to resolve to a website featuring pay-per-click hyperlinks to various health care products and services, some of which compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has trademark registrations with the USPTO for its COAGUCHEK mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,717,520 registered May 20, 2003).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s USPTO trademark registrations sufficiently establish Complainant’s rights in the COAGUCHEK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of where Respondent resides or operates.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant argues that the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s COAGUCHEK mark by the additions of the letter “c,” the descriptive term link, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Complainant claims that such additions fail to remove the disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s <coaguchecklink.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COAGUCHEK mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Shanghaihangwei Packing Material Co. Ltd., D2001-0443 (WIPO May 22, 2001) (finding the <ouricq.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s ICQ mark); see also Valpak Direct Mktg. Sys., Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., D2006-0714 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2006) (finding the <vallpak.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the VALPAK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name.  Complainant claims that Respondent does not own a trademark registration or application containing the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name.  Complainant argues that Respondent does not conduct business under the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies “Above.com Domain Privacy” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent’s <coaguchecklink.com> domain name resolves to a website that contains hyperlinks that resolve to websites that sell health care products and services that are in competition with Complainant’s similar products and services.  Complainant argues that Respondent commercially benefits from these hyperlinks by collecting pay-per-click fees.  The Panel finds that such a use is neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name.  See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration and use of the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business by redirecting potential customers to websites where goods and services competing with Complainant are sold via advertised pay-per-click links.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit by creating Internet user confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resolving website.  Complainant claims that Respondent commercially benefits from the aforementioned hyperlinks by receiving pay-per-click fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <coaguchecklink.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  May 2, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page