national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Transamerica Corporation v. Trade Out Investments Ltd / Tech Support

Claim Number: FA1203001435010

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Transamerica Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Bruce A. McDonald of Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Trade Out Investments Ltd / Tech Support (“Respondent”), Venezuela.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <transamericaretirement.com>, registered with PowerBrand Center LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 16, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 19, 2012.

 

On March 23, 2012, PowerBrand Center LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <transamericaretirement.com> domain name is registered with PowerBrand Center LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PowerBrand Center LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the PowerBrand Center LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 23, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 12, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@transamericaretirement.com.  Also on March 23, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 23, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

a.    Complainant registered the TRANSAMERICA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 718,358 registered July 11, 1961);

b.    Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark;

c.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name;

d.    Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website offering links to Complainant’s competitors;

e.    Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name;

f.      Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds a registered trademark for the TRANSAMERICA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established its rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark by registering it with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 718,358 registered July 11, 1961).  Complainant submits multiple trademark certificates issued by the USPTO to verify its assertions.  See Complainant’s Exhibit B.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering it with the USPTO, regardless of the location of Respondent.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also UnitedHealth Group Inc. v. Hassan, FA 947081 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2007) (finding “no difficulty” in holding that the complainant had established rights in its asserted marks for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registrations with the USPTO); Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <transamericaretirement.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark.  Complainant alleges that the addition of the term “retirement” does not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name and actually serves to further confuse Internet users because Complainant offers retirement services.  The Panel notes that the disputed domain name also contains the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The addition of the descriptive term “retirement” and the addition of the gTLD “.com” both fail to remove the <transamericaretirement.com> domain name from the realm of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

The Panel finds that the WHOIS information identifies “Trade Out Investments Ltd / Tech Support” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  Based on the WHOIS information and the lack of any evidence submitted by Respondent the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <transamericaretirement.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent uses the <transamericaretirement.com> domain name to host hyperlinks that resolve to the websites of Complainant’s competitors, specifically Complainant’s competitors offering retirement services.  Complainant argues that Respondent commercially benefits from these hyperlinks.  Based on this use, the Panel holds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <transamericaretirement.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to a website that hosts hyperlinks to the websites of Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant claims that the existence of the competing hyperlinks evidences Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <transamericaretirement.com> domain name.  The Panel infers that Respondent attempts to create confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name by registering a domain name that is confusingly similar to the TRANSAMERICA mark.  Because the Panel concludes that Respondent commercially benefits from Internet user confusion as to Complainant’s association with the disputed domain name, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <transamericaretirement.com> domain name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <transamericaretirement.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  May 1, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page